Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Teachers Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GAWRTEEN

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for teenagers? - Global awareness and understanding.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 568 21.9% 21.9% -1.51
Some emphasis 1463 56.3% 78.2% 0
Strong emphasis 566 21.8% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 24.1%
150
21.3%
417
22.0%
567
Some emphasis 53.6%
334
57.1%
1116
56.2%
1450
Strong emphasis 22.3%
139
21.6%
422
21.8%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
1955

2578


Race (I-RACE)

Asian/Paci Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 20.0%
1
15.2%
7
25.0%
5
22.1%
546
17.2%
5
21.9%
564
Some emphasis 60.0%
3
34.8%
16
55.0%
11
56.6%
1400
62.1%
18
56.3%
1448
Strong emphasis 20.0%
1
50.0%
23
20.0%
4
21.3%
527
20.7%
6
21.8%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
46
100.0%
20
100.0%
2473
100.0%
29

2573


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 20.4%
32
22.1%
432
24.5%
67
13.1%
13
14.8%
4
21.8%
548
Some emphasis 57.3%
90
56.4%
1100
54.4%
149
61.6%
61
59.3%
16
56.4%
1416
Strong emphasis 22.3%
35
21.5%
420
21.2%
58
25.3%
25
25.9%
7
21.7%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
1952
100.0%
274
100.0%
99
100.0%
27

2509


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 19.3%
57
22.4%
101
22.0%
142
23.8%
211
13.4%
25
21.8%
536
Some emphasis 56.6%
167
59.2%
267
55.9%
360
54.2%
480
62.9%
117
56.5%
1391
Strong emphasis 24.1%
71
18.4%
83
22.0%
142
21.9%
194
23.7%
44
21.7%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
451
100.0%
644
100.0%
885
100.0%
186

2461


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

High schl Voc schl College Grad degr TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 22.9%
11
22.9%
221
20.7%
37
22.5%
177
19.6%
89
22.0%
535
Some emphasis 56.3%
27
56.9%
550
59.2%
106
54.0%
425
58.2%
265
56.4%
1373
Strong emphasis 20.8%
10
20.3%
196
20.1%
36
23.5%
185
22.2%
101
21.7%
528
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
967
100.0%
179
100.0%
787
100.0%
455

2436

Bookmark and Share