Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Teachers Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LEAROBJC

Does your church have clearly stated learning objectives for children?
  1) Yes
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1226 50.8% 50.8% -.98
No 1188 49.2% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 47.8%
249
51.7%
970
50.8%
1219
No 52.2%
272
48.3%
907
49.2%
1179
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
1877

2398


Race (I-RACE)

Asian/Paci Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
3
59.1%
26
68.2%
15
50.2%
1149
39.1%
9
50.4%
1202
No 50.0%
3
40.9%
18
31.8%
7
49.8%
1139
60.9%
14
49.6%
1181
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
44
100.0%
22
100.0%
2288
100.0%
23

2383


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
89
50.2%
902
47.8%
117
60.3%
70
45.5%
10
50.9%
1188
No 42.9%
67
49.8%
894
52.2%
128
39.7%
46
54.5%
12
49.1%
1147
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
1796
100.0%
245
100.0%
116
100.0%
22

2335


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Yes 67.3%
214
55.6%
238
48.2%
278
44.1%
357
45.3%
67
50.6%
1154
No 32.7%
104
44.4%
190
51.8%
299
55.9%
452
54.7%
81
49.4%
1126
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
428
100.0%
577
100.0%
809
100.0%
148

2280


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

High schl Voc schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 76.4%
42
57.5%
538
61.3%
103
41.5%
291
40.8%
165
50.3%
1139
No 23.6%
13
42.5%
397
38.7%
65
58.5%
410
59.2%
239
49.7%
1124
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
935
100.0%
168
100.0%
701
100.0%
404

2263

Bookmark and Share