Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Teachers Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MININSGT

Do you want your church to do more to include the experience, wisdom, and insight of minorities in its theology, doctrine, and understanding of the Bible?
  1) Yes
  2) I'm not sure
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1619 47.9% 47.9% -.93
I'm not sure 1074 31.8% 79.7% .35
No 687 20.3% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 54.8%
426
45.8%
1178
47.9%
1604
I'm not sure 26.6%
207
33.3%
857
31.8%
1064
No 18.6%
145
20.9%
537
20.4%
682
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
2572

3350


Race (I-RACE)

Asian/Paci Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
4
73.7%
42
75.9%
22
46.7%
1498
66.7%
24
47.7%
1590
I'm not sure 37.5%
3
17.5%
10
13.8%
4
32.4%
1039
27.8%
10
32.0%
1066
No 12.5%
1
8.8%
5
10.3%
3
20.8%
668
5.6%
2
20.4%
679
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
57
100.0%
29
100.0%
3205
100.0%
36

3335


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Yes 51.9%
110
46.8%
1163
52.7%
183
48.3%
85
52.9%
18
47.9%
1559
I'm not sure 34.0%
72
32.1%
798
30.0%
104
26.7%
47
32.4%
11
31.7%
1032
No 14.2%
30
21.1%
526
17.3%
60
25.0%
44
14.7%
5
20.4%
665
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
2487
100.0%
347
100.0%
176
100.0%
34

3256


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Yes 51.5%
224
49.3%
290
46.5%
375
48.1%
544
43.1%
94
48.0%
1527
I'm not sure 32.0%
139
33.0%
194
33.6%
271
29.1%
329
33.0%
72
31.6%
1005
No 16.6%
72
17.7%
104
20.0%
161
22.9%
259
23.9%
52
20.4%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
588
100.0%
807
100.0%
1132
100.0%
218

3180


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

High schl Voc schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 51.9%
40
44.4%
575
35.6%
77
48.1%
479
58.7%
341
47.8%
1512
I'm not sure 28.6%
22
36.5%
472
41.2%
89
29.1%
290
22.5%
131
31.7%
1004
No 19.5%
15
19.1%
247
23.1%
50
22.7%
226
18.8%
109
20.5%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
1294
100.0%
216
100.0%
995
100.0%
581

3163

Bookmark and Share