Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Teachers Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


KNOWMOST

Which of the five approaches to Christian education defined previously do you feel you know quite a bit about?
  1) Religious instruction
  2) Faith community
  3) Spiritual development
  4) Liberation
  5) Interpretation
  6) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Religious instruction 716 31% 31% -1.15
Faith community 190 8.2% 39.2% -.64
Spiritual development 550 23.8% 63% -.13
Liberation 58 2.5% 65.5% .38
Interpretation 239 10.3% 75.9% .89
None 557 24.1% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Religious instruction 26.1%
132
32.4%
576
31.0%
708
Faith community 8.7%
44
8.0%
143
8.2%
187
Spiritual development 27.1%
137
22.9%
407
23.8%
544
Liberation 4.0%
20
2.1%
38
2.5%
58
Interpretation 13.2%
67
9.6%
170
10.4%
237
None 20.9%
106
25.0%
444
24.1%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
1778

2284


Race (I-RACE)

Asian/Paci Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Religious instruction 37.5%
3
27.9%
12
21.7%
5
31.3%
682
16.7%
4
31.0%
706
Faith community 12.5%
1
16.3%
7
13.0%
3
8.0%
175
4.2%
1
8.2%
187
Spiritual development 25.0%
2
34.9%
15
47.8%
11
23.0%
502
45.8%
11
23.7%
541
Liberation 12.5%
1
4.7%
2
4.3%
1
2.3%
51
4.2%
1
2.5%
56
Interpretation 0.0%
0
4.7%
2
8.7%
2
10.6%
232
8.3%
2
10.4%
238
None 12.5%
1
11.6%
5
4.3%
1
24.7%
539
20.8%
5
24.2%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
43
100.0%
23
100.0%
2181
100.0%
24

2279


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Religious instruction 29.0%
47
31.3%
529
25.6%
61
40.0%
50
25.0%
5
30.9%
692
Faith community 11.1%
18
7.9%
134
9.7%
23
6.4%
8
15.0%
3
8.3%
186
Spiritual development 17.3%
28
23.2%
392
31.5%
75
24.8%
31
20.0%
4
23.7%
530
Liberation 6.8%
11
2.1%
36
1.7%
4
2.4%
3
15.0%
3
2.5%
57
Interpretation 11.1%
18
10.5%
177
9.7%
23
10.4%
13
10.0%
2
10.4%
233
None 24.7%
40
25.0%
423
21.8%
52
16.0%
20
15.0%
3
24.1%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
1691
100.0%
238
100.0%
125
100.0%
20

2236


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Religious instruction 32.0%
93
30.0%
122
31.8%
176
30.4%
236
30.4%
45
30.9%
672
Faith community 7.6%
22
8.9%
36
9.6%
53
7.5%
58
9.5%
14
8.4%
183
Spiritual development 26.5%
77
25.6%
104
22.9%
127
23.1%
179
15.5%
23
23.4%
510
Liberation 3.4%
10
2.0%
8
2.9%
16
2.3%
18
3.4%
5
2.6%
57
Interpretation 7.2%
21
8.9%
36
10.3%
57
12.6%
98
12.2%
18
10.6%
230
None 23.4%
68
24.6%
100
22.6%
125
24.1%
187
29.1%
43
24.0%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
406
100.0%
554
100.0%
776
100.0%
148

2175


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

High schl Voc schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Religious instruction 27.5%
14
28.4%
258
30.8%
48
33.8%
230
32.6%
125
31.0%
675
Faith community 9.8%
5
8.1%
74
5.1%
8
9.1%
62
8.1%
31
8.3%
180
Spiritual development 41.2%
21
26.4%
240
29.5%
46
18.8%
128
20.4%
78
23.5%
513
Liberation 3.9%
2
2.0%
18
2.6%
4
2.5%
17
4.2%
16
2.6%
57
Interpretation 0.0%
0
9.0%
82
3.8%
6
13.1%
89
13.1%
50
10.4%
227
None 17.6%
9
26.1%
237
28.2%
44
22.8%
155
21.7%
83
24.2%
528
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
909
100.0%
156
100.0%
681
100.0%
383

2180

Bookmark and Share