Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Teachers Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LRNEVAL

How interested would you be in each of the following? - Learning how to evaluate my work as a Christian educator
  1) I am not interested in this.
  2) I am slightly interested in this.
  3) I am somewhat interested in this.
  4) I am interested in this.
  5) I am very interested in this.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I am not interested in this. 230 6.9% 6.9% -2.1
I am slightly interested in this. 481 14.4% 21.3% -1.24
I am somewhat interested in this. 905 27.1% 48.4% -.37
I am interested in this. 1072 32.1% 80.5% .49
I am very interested in this. 650 19.5% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I am not interested in this. 4.6%
35
7.5%
191
6.8%
226
I am slightly interested in this. 17.1%
131
13.6%
346
14.4%
477
I am somewhat interested in this. 27.0%
207
27.4%
695
27.3%
902
I am interested in this. 33.1%
254
31.8%
809
32.1%
1063
I am very interested in this. 18.4%
141
19.7%
500
19.4%
641
TOTAL 100.0%
768
100.0%
2541

3309


Race (I-RACE)

Asian/Paci Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
I am not interested in this. 0.0%
0
5.7%
3
3.4%
1
7.0%
222
0.0%
0
6.8%
226
I am slightly interested in this. 25.0%
2
5.7%
3
10.3%
3
14.7%
467
11.4%
4
14.5%
479
I am somewhat interested in this. 37.5%
3
26.4%
14
10.3%
3
27.4%
871
20.0%
7
27.2%
898
I am interested in this. 25.0%
2
22.6%
12
24.1%
7
32.1%
1021
40.0%
14
32.0%
1056
I am very interested in this. 12.5%
1
39.6%
21
51.7%
15
18.7%
595
28.6%
10
19.4%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
53
100.0%
29
100.0%
3176
100.0%
35

3301


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
I am not interested in this. 5.7%
12
6.7%
166
7.0%
24
8.9%
15
11.8%
4
6.9%
221
I am slightly interested in this. 14.8%
31
15.1%
373
12.0%
41
10.7%
18
8.8%
3
14.5%
466
I am somewhat interested in this. 23.3%
49
28.7%
707
24.6%
84
17.2%
29
26.5%
9
27.3%
878
I am interested in this. 32.4%
68
31.4%
774
34.2%
117
40.8%
69
26.5%
9
32.2%
1037
I am very interested in this. 23.8%
50
18.1%
447
22.2%
76
22.5%
38
26.5%
9
19.2%
620
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
2467
100.0%
342
100.0%
169
100.0%
34

3222


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
I am not interested in this. 6.7%
28
8.5%
50
6.2%
50
6.4%
72
5.9%
13
6.8%
213
I am slightly interested in this. 11.4%
48
12.5%
73
15.8%
127
15.4%
172
18.3%
40
14.6%
460
I am somewhat interested in this. 20.9%
88
28.2%
165
26.1%
210
29.7%
332
26.9%
59
27.1%
854
I am interested in this. 35.6%
150
30.5%
179
31.9%
257
31.3%
350
36.1%
79
32.2%
1015
I am very interested in this. 25.4%
107
20.3%
119
20.1%
162
17.2%
192
12.8%
28
19.3%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
586
100.0%
806
100.0%
1118
100.0%
219

3150


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

High schl Voc schl College Grad degr TOTAL
I am not interested in this. 9.6%
7
6.0%
77
6.1%
13
6.8%
67
8.7%
50
6.8%
214
I am slightly interested in this. 4.1%
3
12.0%
155
14.5%
31
18.1%
178
15.0%
86
14.5%
453
I am somewhat interested in this. 13.7%
10
27.4%
352
25.7%
55
26.7%
263
31.0%
178
27.4%
858
I am interested in this. 32.9%
24
34.3%
442
32.2%
69
31.1%
306
28.5%
164
32.1%
1005
I am very interested in this. 39.7%
29
20.3%
261
21.5%
46
17.3%
170
16.9%
97
19.2%
603
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
1287
100.0%
214
100.0%
984
100.0%
575

3133

Bookmark and Share