Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Teachers Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


YOUREAD

How often do you do the following - Read religious magazines, newspapers, or books other than the Bible.
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a month
  3) About once a month
  4) 2 or 3 times a month
  5) About once a week
  6) Several times a week
  7) Once a day or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 429 12.5% 12.5% -1.58
Less than once a month 492 14.3% 26.8% -1.02
About once a month 614 17.9% 44.6% -.47
2 or 3 times a month 519 15.1% 59.7% .08
About once a week 631 18.3% 78.1% .63
Several times a week 505 14.7% 92.8% 1.19
Once a day or more 249 7.2% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 9.6%
76
13.4%
350
12.5%
426
Less than once a month 15.9%
126
13.9%
363
14.3%
489
About once a month 15.5%
123
18.6%
488
17.9%
611
2 or 3 times a month 15.9%
126
14.9%
389
15.1%
515
About once a week 22.7%
180
17.1%
447
18.4%
627
Several times a week 14.2%
113
14.8%
387
14.7%
500
Once a day or more 6.2%
49
7.4%
195
7.2%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
2619

3412


Race (I-RACE)

Asian/Paci Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never 12.5%
1
6.7%
4
6.9%
2
12.9%
419
0.0%
0
12.6%
426
Less than once a month 25.0%
2
23.3%
14
6.9%
2
14.2%
462
18.9%
7
14.4%
487
About once a month 0.0%
0
20.0%
12
13.8%
4
17.8%
580
13.5%
5
17.8%
601
2 or 3 times a month 12.5%
1
6.7%
4
6.9%
2
15.4%
502
13.5%
5
15.2%
514
About once a week 0.0%
0
13.3%
8
13.8%
4
18.3%
596
29.7%
11
18.3%
619
Several times a week 25.0%
2
21.7%
13
31.0%
9
14.2%
463
16.2%
6
14.6%
493
Once a day or more 25.0%
2
8.3%
5
20.7%
6
7.0%
228
8.1%
3
7.2%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
60
100.0%
29
100.0%
3250
100.0%
37

3384


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never 13.0%
28
13.1%
330
10.4%
37
5.1%
9
14.7%
5
12.4%
409
Less than once a month 18.5%
40
13.9%
351
15.5%
55
9.7%
17
23.5%
8
14.3%
471
About once a month 17.1%
37
17.9%
451
20.3%
72
17.7%
31
8.8%
3
18.0%
594
2 or 3 times a month 14.8%
32
15.4%
388
13.8%
49
14.9%
26
5.9%
2
15.1%
497
About once a week 17.1%
37
19.2%
485
16.3%
58
14.3%
25
23.5%
8
18.6%
613
Several times a week 8.3%
18
14.6%
367
15.5%
55
24.6%
43
14.7%
5
14.8%
488
Once a day or more 11.1%
24
5.9%
150
8.2%
29
13.7%
24
8.8%
3
7.0%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
2522
100.0%
355
100.0%
175
100.0%
34

3302


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never 7.6%
33
11.8%
71
9.4%
77
15.0%
171
21.6%
48
12.4%
400
Less than once a month 11.5%
50
13.3%
80
15.1%
123
15.6%
178
11.7%
26
14.2%
457
About once a month 13.3%
58
18.1%
109
20.2%
165
18.0%
206
18.9%
42
18.0%
580
2 or 3 times a month 16.8%
73
14.3%
86
17.4%
142
14.2%
162
12.6%
28
15.3%
491
About once a week 18.6%
81
17.1%
103
17.2%
140
19.9%
227
20.3%
45
18.5%
596
Several times a week 19.3%
84
16.6%
100
14.5%
118
12.9%
148
9.0%
20
14.6%
470
Once a day or more 12.9%
56
9.0%
54
6.1%
50
4.5%
51
5.9%
13
7.0%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
603
100.0%
815
100.0%
1143
100.0%
222

3218


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

High schl Voc schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Never 6.3%
5
11.9%
157
11.5%
25
15.0%
151
10.8%
63
12.5%
401
Less than once a month 10.0%
8
12.8%
168
18.9%
41
15.7%
158
14.3%
84
14.3%
459
About once a month 13.8%
11
17.0%
224
23.0%
50
18.9%
191
18.9%
111
18.3%
587
2 or 3 times a month 13.8%
11
16.5%
217
13.4%
29
15.6%
157
11.9%
70
15.1%
484
About once a week 27.5%
22
18.0%
237
14.3%
31
16.4%
165
22.5%
132
18.3%
587
Several times a week 17.5%
14
15.7%
206
11.1%
24
12.4%
125
15.9%
93
14.4%
462
Once a day or more 11.3%
9
8.1%
106
7.8%
17
6.1%
61
5.6%
33
7.0%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
1315
100.0%
217
100.0%
1008
100.0%
586

3206

Bookmark and Share