Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Teachers Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


POVDISC

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement - Poverty in the U.S. is mainly due to discrimination and unfair laws and policies.
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 777 22.7% 22.7% -1.26
I tend to disagree 1364 39.9% 62.6% -.33
I'm not sure 687 20.1% 82.7% .6
I tend to agree 480 14% 96.7% 1.53
I definitely agree 112 3.3% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 30.3%
239
20.4%
529
22.7%
768
I tend to disagree 40.3%
318
40.1%
1041
40.1%
1359
I'm not sure 14.1%
111
21.9%
568
20.0%
679
I tend to agree 12.8%
101
14.3%
372
14.0%
473
I definitely agree 2.7%
21
3.4%
89
3.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
2599

3389


Race (I-RACE)

Asian/Paci Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 25.0%
2
13.1%
8
17.2%
5
22.8%
738
24.3%
9
22.6%
762
I tend to disagree 37.5%
3
6.6%
4
24.1%
7
41.0%
1324
32.4%
12
40.1%
1350
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
21.3%
13
24.1%
7
20.1%
651
16.2%
6
20.1%
677
I tend to agree 37.5%
3
44.3%
27
17.2%
5
13.2%
428
18.9%
7
14.0%
470
I definitely agree 0.0%
0
14.8%
9
17.2%
5
2.8%
91
8.1%
3
3.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
61
100.0%
29
100.0%
3232
100.0%
37

3367


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 16.7%
36
23.1%
581
24.1%
85
19.0%
33
21.2%
7
22.6%
742
I tend to disagree 32.6%
70
40.7%
1022
39.4%
139
40.2%
70
33.3%
11
39.9%
1312
I'm not sure 24.2%
52
20.2%
506
17.6%
62
21.3%
37
18.2%
6
20.2%
663
I tend to agree 20.0%
43
13.2%
332
14.7%
52
14.9%
26
21.2%
7
14.0%
460
I definitely agree 6.5%
14
2.7%
69
4.2%
15
4.6%
8
6.1%
2
3.3%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
2510
100.0%
353
100.0%
174
100.0%
33

3285


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
I definitely disagree 17.4%
76
19.0%
114
21.9%
179
24.6%
279
33.6%
74
22.5%
722
I tend to disagree 31.4%
137
37.1%
222
40.4%
330
45.1%
511
39.1%
86
40.1%
1286
I'm not sure 24.5%
107
22.9%
137
20.2%
165
17.6%
199
14.1%
31
19.9%
639
I tend to agree 20.1%
88
16.5%
99
15.3%
125
10.2%
116
11.8%
26
14.2%
454
I definitely agree 6.6%
29
4.5%
27
2.2%
18
2.5%
28
1.4%
3
3.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
599
100.0%
817
100.0%
1133
100.0%
220

3206


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

High schl Voc schl College Grad degr TOTAL
I definitely disagree 22.8%
18
22.7%
297
23.5%
51
21.9%
221
24.6%
143
22.9%
730
I tend to disagree 25.3%
20
38.0%
497
42.9%
93
40.9%
412
42.3%
246
39.7%
1268
I'm not sure 34.2%
27
21.0%
274
22.6%
49
20.3%
204
15.6%
91
20.2%
645
I tend to agree 13.9%
11
13.7%
179
9.2%
20
14.9%
150
14.6%
85
13.9%
445
I definitely agree 3.8%
3
4.6%
60
1.8%
4
2.0%
20
2.9%
17
3.3%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
1307
100.0%
217
100.0%
1007
100.0%
582

3192

Bookmark and Share