Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WORTHGOD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important is each of the following to your basic sense of worth as a person: absolutely essential, very important, somewhat important, not very important? -- your relation to God
  1) Absolutely essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Absolutely essential 1858 37% 37%
Very important 1614 32.2% 69.2%
Somewhat important 928 18.5% 87.7%
Not very important 578 11.5% 99.2%
Don't know 40 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Absolutely essential 38.5%
85
34.6%
204
43.2%
224
54.6%
212
71.0%
292
67.7%
168
49.9%
1185
Very important 45.7%
101
45.3%
267
39.6%
205
30.2%
117
20.7%
85
25.0%
62
35.2%
837
Somewhat important 10.9%
24
15.1%
89
14.9%
77
11.3%
44
5.1%
21
4.4%
11
11.2%
266
Not very important 4.5%
10
4.9%
29
2.3%
12
3.9%
15
3.2%
13
1.2%
3
3.5%
82
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
411
100.0%
248

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Absolutely essential 31.2%
729
42.7%
836
35.8%
88
46.7%
119
38.4%
48
37.8%
37
37.0%
1857
Very important 31.2%
729
32.7%
640
33.3%
82
37.3%
95
34.4%
43
26.5%
26
32.2%
1615
Somewhat important 20.9%
488
17.1%
336
21.1%
52
9.4%
24
10.4%
13
16.3%
16
18.5%
929
Not very important 15.5%
363
6.9%
136
8.9%
22
6.7%
17
16.8%
21
19.4%
19
11.5%
578
Don't know 1.2%
27
0.6%
12
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
2336
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Absolutely essential 23.7%
280
37.0%
463
47.3%
737
36.7%
378
37.0%
1858
Very important 35.2%
415
32.6%
408
31.5%
491
29.2%
301
32.2%
1615
Somewhat important 25.8%
305
19.0%
237
13.8%
215
16.6%
171
18.5%
928
Not very important 14.7%
173
10.9%
136
6.1%
95
16.8%
173
11.5%
577
Don't know 0.6%
7
0.5%
6
1.2%
19
0.8%
8
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Absolutely essential 38.1%
233
37.7%
569
42.5%
185
39.8%
421
32.0%
449
37.0%
1857
Very important 32.1%
196
32.2%
486
40.2%
175
28.6%
303
32.3%
453
32.2%
1613
Somewhat important 19.6%
120
19.8%
298
12.2%
53
21.0%
222
16.7%
234
18.5%
927
Not very important 8.8%
54
9.4%
141
5.1%
22
10.0%
106
18.2%
255
11.5%
578
Don't know 1.3%
8
0.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.9%
13
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Absolutely essential 32.5%
210
31.8%
453
37.8%
520
39.0%
354
48.3%
315
37.0%
1852
Very important 32.3%
209
33.5%
477
29.8%
410
34.9%
317
30.1%
196
32.1%
1609
Somewhat important 23.8%
154
20.2%
287
19.7%
271
15.3%
139
11.8%
77
18.5%
928
Not very important 10.2%
66
14.4%
205
11.8%
163
9.8%
89
8.6%
56
11.6%
579
Don't know 1.2%
8
0.1%
2
0.9%
13
1.0%
9
1.2%
8
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Absolutely essential 85.2%
485
57.7%
617
34.1%
274
20.9%
171
21.7%
139
15.1%
163
37.1%
1849
Very important 13.0%
74
34.7%
371
46.3%
372
42.5%
347
28.7%
184
23.5%
254
32.2%
1602
Somewhat important 0.9%
5
6.2%
66
15.8%
127
29.3%
239
26.8%
172
28.9%
312
18.5%
921
Not very important 0.4%
2
1.0%
11
3.5%
28
6.7%
55
21.7%
139
31.6%
342
11.6%
577
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.5%
5
0.2%
2
0.6%
5
1.2%
8
0.9%
10
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Absolutely essential 51.3%
635
38.7%
415
29.5%
385
5.1%
7
44.7%
332
9.5%
42
36.8%
1816
Very important 31.6%
392
34.4%
368
43.4%
566
19.0%
26
21.3%
158
20.1%
89
32.4%
1599
Somewhat important 13.4%
166
17.8%
191
19.5%
254
40.1%
55
19.9%
148
22.6%
100
18.5%
914
Not very important 3.1%
38
9.0%
96
6.6%
86
33.6%
46
13.5%
100
45.4%
201
11.5%
567
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.1%
1
1.0%
13
2.2%
3
0.5%
4
2.5%
11
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Absolutely essential 67.9%
1396
20.8%
361
7.5%
87
37.2%
1844
Very important 27.4%
563
47.9%
832
18.1%
210
32.4%
1605
Somewhat important 3.8%
78
26.0%
452
31.9%
370
18.2%
900
Not very important 0.5%
11
4.4%
76
41.6%
482
11.5%
569
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.9%
15
0.9%
10
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Absolutely essential 39.6%
318
39.1%
573
37.6%
517
30.7%
210
37.4%
1618
Very important 29.9%
240
36.2%
530
31.9%
439
29.0%
198
32.5%
1407
Somewhat important 21.9%
176
14.1%
207
18.0%
248
21.8%
149
18.0%
780
Not very important 8.1%
65
9.8%
143
11.7%
161
18.4%
126
11.4%
495
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.9%
13
0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1375
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Absolutely essential 45.0%
1763
7.2%
48
10.8%
47
37.0%
1858
Very important 36.0%
1409
17.0%
113
21.1%
92
32.2%
1614
Somewhat important 14.5%
569
29.6%
197
37.4%
163
18.5%
929
Not very important 3.8%
147
45.5%
303
29.1%
127
11.5%
577
Don't know 0.7%
29
0.8%
5
1.6%
7
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share