Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GIVECHAR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you give to any charitable organizations?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 3752 74.8% 74.8%
No 1187 23.7% 98.5%
Don't know/Refused 79 1.6% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 62.2%
138
74.1%
437
86.7%
450
94.3%
365
95.6%
394
98.0%
242
85.2%
2026
No 33.3%
74
24.1%
142
12.9%
67
5.7%
22
3.2%
13
2.0%
5
13.6%
323
Don't know/Refused 4.5%
10
1.9%
11
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 75.3%
1758
80.1%
1570
51.6%
127
60.4%
154
54.4%
68
76.5%
75
74.8%
3752
No 23.4%
546
19.0%
372
39.4%
97
36.5%
93
45.6%
57
22.4%
22
23.7%
1187
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
30
0.9%
17
8.9%
22
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 76.6%
903
76.2%
953
67.4%
1049
82.1%
847
74.8%
3752
No 22.4%
264
23.1%
289
28.9%
450
17.8%
184
23.7%
1187
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
12
0.6%
8
3.7%
58
0.1%
1
1.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 50.2%
307
67.2%
1014
74.3%
323
80.7%
854
89.3%
1254
74.8%
3752
No 49.2%
301
30.4%
459
22.3%
97
18.1%
192
9.8%
137
23.6%
1186
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
4
2.3%
35
3.4%
15
1.1%
12
0.9%
13
1.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 50.4%
326
71.0%
1012
79.9%
1100
82.8%
752
84.9%
553
74.7%
3743
No 47.3%
306
26.9%
384
18.8%
259
16.4%
149
13.4%
87
23.7%
1185
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
15
2.0%
29
1.3%
18
0.8%
7
1.7%
11
1.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 92.1%
522
87.7%
937
76.0%
611
76.2%
622
67.4%
433
56.6%
612
75.1%
3737
No 7.8%
44
11.7%
125
21.0%
169
21.3%
174
32.6%
209
42.1%
455
23.6%
1176
Don't know/Refused 0.2%
1
0.7%
7
3.0%
24
2.5%
20
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
1.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1069
100.0%
804
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4979


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 70.7%
876
84.8%
907
74.9%
977
90.5%
124
72.9%
542
59.6%
264
74.8%
3690
No 26.8%
332
14.0%
150
24.8%
323
8.0%
11
24.4%
181
38.4%
170
23.6%
1167
Don't know/Refused 2.5%
31
1.2%
13
0.3%
4
1.5%
2
2.7%
20
2.0%
9
1.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 84.2%
1733
70.9%
1230
65.5%
759
75.2%
3722
No 15.2%
312
27.0%
469
32.3%
374
23.3%
1155
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
12
2.1%
36
2.2%
26
1.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 52.5%
422
72.4%
1061
87.7%
1207
89.9%
614
76.3%
3304
No 45.6%
367
27.0%
396
12.3%
170
10.1%
69
23.1%
1002
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
15
0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 74.8%
2930
78.4%
522
68.8%
300
74.8%
3752
No 23.9%
935
20.3%
135
26.8%
117
23.7%
1187
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
51
1.4%
9
4.4%
19
1.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5018



Bookmark and Share