Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GIVEREG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE PEOPLE WHO GIVE MONEY TO CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS. Do you generally give on a regular, planned basis or give when you happen to feel there is a need?
  1) Give on a regular, planned basis
  2) Give when you happen to feel there is a need
  3) Other
  4) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Give on a regular, planned basis 1647 43.9% 43.9%
Give when you happen to feel there is a need 1750 46.6% 90.5%
Other 212 5.7% 96.2%
Don't know/Refused 143 3.8% 100%
Missing 446
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Give on a regular, planned basis 37.0%
51
28.4%
124
44.4%
200
62.2%
227
64.7%
255
65.6%
158
50.1%
1015
Give when you happen to feel there is a need 50.0%
69
54.0%
236
46.4%
209
30.4%
111
26.9%
106
22.0%
53
38.7%
784
Other 13.0%
18
11.9%
52
6.7%
30
5.2%
19
2.5%
10
0.4%
1
6.4%
130
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
5.7%
25
2.4%
11
2.2%
8
5.8%
23
12.0%
29
4.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
437
100.0%
450
100.0%
365
100.0%
394
100.0%
241

2025


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Give on a regular, planned basis 45.4%
798
42.9%
674
44.1%
56
56.5%
87
29.4%
20
14.5%
11
43.9%
1646
Give when you happen to feel there is a need 45.1%
792
47.5%
746
49.6%
63
33.1%
51
63.2%
43
72.4%
55
46.6%
1750
Other 6.1%
107
5.3%
83
5.5%
7
7.1%
11
2.9%
2
3.9%
3
5.7%
213
Don't know/Refused 3.5%
61
4.3%
67
0.8%
1
3.2%
5
4.4%
3
9.2%
7
3.8%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
1570
100.0%
127
100.0%
154
100.0%
68
100.0%
76

3753


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Give on a regular, planned basis 44.3%
400
42.6%
406
43.0%
452
46.0%
389
43.9%
1647
Give when you happen to feel there is a need 47.0%
424
47.6%
454
48.1%
505
43.4%
367
46.6%
1750
Other 5.1%
46
4.8%
46
6.3%
66
6.5%
55
5.7%
213
Don't know/Refused 3.7%
33
5.0%
48
2.6%
27
4.1%
35
3.8%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
903
100.0%
954
100.0%
1050
100.0%
846

3753


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Give on a regular, planned basis 25.1%
77
44.0%
447
43.8%
141
40.3%
344
50.8%
638
43.9%
1647
Give when you happen to feel there is a need 65.5%
201
48.3%
490
47.5%
153
49.7%
424
38.4%
482
46.6%
1750
Other 9.1%
28
4.8%
49
6.5%
21
5.6%
48
5.3%
67
5.7%
213
Don't know/Refused 0.3%
1
2.9%
29
2.2%
7
4.3%
37
5.4%
68
3.8%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
1015
100.0%
322
100.0%
853
100.0%
1255

3752


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Give on a regular, planned basis 32.2%
105
41.0%
415
44.1%
486
48.1%
362
49.9%
276
43.9%
1644
Give when you happen to feel there is a need 61.3%
200
47.7%
483
44.9%
494
44.3%
333
42.7%
236
46.6%
1746
Other 5.2%
17
7.5%
76
6.1%
67
4.5%
34
3.1%
17
5.6%
211
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
4
3.8%
39
4.9%
54
3.1%
23
4.3%
24
3.8%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
1013
100.0%
1101
100.0%
752
100.0%
553

3745


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Give on a regular, planned basis 67.5%
353
57.1%
535
38.7%
237
28.7%
179
30.9%
134
33.7%
206
44.0%
1644
Give when you happen to feel there is a need 25.2%
132
36.6%
343
48.4%
296
61.0%
380
54.3%
235
57.7%
353
46.5%
1739
Other 2.5%
13
3.9%
37
8.3%
51
7.2%
45
9.5%
41
4.1%
25
5.7%
212
Don't know/Refused 4.8%
25
2.3%
22
4.6%
28
3.0%
19
5.3%
23
4.6%
28
3.9%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
937
100.0%
612
100.0%
623
100.0%
433
100.0%
612

3740


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Give on a regular, planned basis 41.7%
365
50.4%
457
41.8%
408
41.6%
52
45.2%
245
31.4%
83
43.6%
1610
Give when you happen to feel there is a need 47.7%
418
40.1%
364
48.2%
471
58.4%
73
44.8%
243
61.0%
161
46.9%
1730
Other 6.3%
55
4.9%
44
6.9%
67
0.0%
0
5.4%
29
6.1%
16
5.7%
211
Don't know/Refused 4.3%
38
4.6%
42
3.2%
31
0.0%
0
4.6%
25
1.5%
4
3.8%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
876
100.0%
907
100.0%
977
100.0%
125
100.0%
542
100.0%
264

3691


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Give on a regular, planned basis 54.4%
943
36.9%
453
30.8%
234
43.8%
1630
Give when you happen to feel there is a need 37.5%
649
54.0%
664
56.0%
425
46.7%
1738
Other 4.6%
80
5.9%
72
7.9%
60
5.7%
212
Don't know/Refused 3.5%
60
3.3%
40
5.3%
40
3.8%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
1732
100.0%
1229
100.0%
759

3720


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Give on a regular, planned basis 32.0%
135
41.8%
443
49.6%
598
48.5%
297
44.6%
1473
Give when you happen to feel there is a need 53.1%
224
47.5%
504
43.6%
526
41.3%
253
45.6%
1507
Other 12.1%
51
7.6%
81
2.9%
35
4.1%
25
5.8%
192
Don't know/Refused 2.8%
12
3.1%
33
3.9%
47
6.2%
38
3.9%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
1061
100.0%
1206
100.0%
613

3302


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Give on a regular, planned basis 47.2%
1383
32.1%
168
32.0%
96
43.9%
1647
Give when you happen to feel there is a need 43.5%
1276
57.9%
303
57.0%
171
46.6%
1750
Other 5.4%
158
6.5%
34
7.0%
21
5.7%
213
Don't know/Refused 3.9%
113
3.4%
18
4.0%
12
3.8%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
2930
100.0%
523
100.0%
300

3753



Bookmark and Share