Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


IMPTTITH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO ATTEND RELIGIOUS SERVICES. When you attend religious services, how important is each of the following to you: very important, fairly important, not very important, or not at all important? -- the opportunity to give back some of the money God has given you
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 1164 29.6% 29.6%
Fairly important 1613 41% 70.6%
Not very important 719 18.3% 88.9%
Not at all important 302 7.7% 96.6%
Don't know 140 3.6% 100.2%
Missing 389
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very important 24.0%
43
21.9%
119
31.7%
163
41.7%
159
46.4%
191
65.0%
160
36.7%
835
Fairly important 49.2%
88
47.0%
255
44.7%
230
45.1%
172
38.8%
160
25.2%
62
42.5%
967
Not very important 18.4%
33
21.9%
119
17.9%
92
8.9%
34
7.3%
30
2.8%
7
13.8%
315
Not at all important 3.9%
7
5.5%
30
3.3%
17
4.2%
16
3.4%
14
1.2%
3
3.8%
87
Don't know 4.5%
8
3.7%
20
2.5%
13
0.0%
0
4.1%
17
5.7%
14
3.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
543
100.0%
515
100.0%
381
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2276


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very important 26.0%
453
31.5%
505
25.9%
50
42.0%
94
32.7%
35
38.0%
27
29.6%
1164
Fairly important 42.8%
745
38.5%
617
46.1%
89
39.3%
88
39.3%
42
45.1%
32
40.9%
1613
Not very important 20.4%
355
18.2%
291
17.1%
33
6.3%
14
19.6%
21
8.5%
6
18.3%
720
Not at all important 8.3%
145
7.9%
126
5.7%
11
2.2%
5
8.4%
9
8.5%
6
7.7%
302
Don't know 2.5%
43
4.0%
64
5.2%
10
10.3%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
1741
100.0%
1603
100.0%
193
100.0%
224
100.0%
107
100.0%
71

3939


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 18.9%
181
29.3%
293
37.8%
476
29.8%
215
29.6%
1165
Fairly important 41.4%
397
43.3%
433
40.7%
513
37.4%
270
40.9%
1613
Not very important 23.5%
225
21.6%
216
11.5%
145
18.4%
133
18.3%
719
Not at all important 13.2%
126
5.0%
50
4.5%
57
9.7%
70
7.7%
303
Don't know 3.0%
29
0.7%
7
5.5%
69
4.7%
34
3.5%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
958
100.0%
999
100.0%
1260
100.0%
722

3939


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very important 37.9%
159
33.2%
379
29.5%
108
27.8%
231
24.4%
288
29.6%
1165
Fairly important 40.2%
169
40.0%
457
51.9%
190
40.6%
337
38.9%
459
40.9%
1612
Not very important 9.8%
41
16.0%
183
10.9%
40
22.7%
189
22.5%
266
18.3%
719
Not at all important 6.0%
25
7.0%
80
5.5%
20
5.9%
49
10.9%
129
7.7%
303
Don't know 6.2%
26
3.8%
43
2.2%
8
3.0%
25
3.2%
38
3.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
1142
100.0%
366
100.0%
831
100.0%
1180

3939


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very important 27.7%
130
23.9%
260
28.8%
309
32.8%
240
38.5%
217
29.4%
1156
Fairly important 38.8%
182
42.1%
458
41.3%
444
41.3%
302
39.8%
224
41.0%
1610
Not very important 25.6%
120
22.6%
246
17.7%
190
13.8%
101
11.0%
62
18.3%
719
Not at all important 5.5%
26
7.1%
77
8.0%
86
9.2%
67
8.2%
46
7.7%
302
Don't know 2.3%
11
4.4%
48
4.2%
45
3.0%
22
2.5%
14
3.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1089
100.0%
1074
100.0%
732
100.0%
563

3927


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very important 71.8%
408
42.0%
449
19.9%
160
10.8%
88
8.9%
57
0.0%
0
29.8%
1162
Fairly important 21.7%
123
45.6%
488
54.7%
439
47.9%
391
24.7%
159
0.0%
0
41.0%
1600
Not very important 3.9%
22
8.7%
93
15.9%
128
28.9%
236
37.3%
240
0.0%
0
18.4%
719
Not at all important 0.9%
5
2.1%
23
5.9%
47
8.9%
73
22.9%
147
0.0%
0
7.6%
295
Don't know 1.8%
10
1.6%
17
3.6%
29
3.5%
29
6.2%
40
0.0%
0
3.2%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
0

3901


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 40.0%
424
28.0%
259
21.8%
249
0.0%
0
38.6%
207
8.7%
8
29.7%
1147
Fairly important 42.3%
448
42.0%
389
44.6%
509
34.5%
39
33.0%
177
22.8%
21
40.9%
1583
Not very important 11.2%
119
19.7%
182
24.1%
275
31.0%
35
13.6%
73
23.9%
22
18.3%
706
Not at all important 2.4%
25
7.7%
71
7.6%
87
28.3%
32
9.0%
48
32.6%
30
7.6%
293
Don't know 4.2%
44
2.7%
25
1.8%
21
6.2%
7
5.8%
31
12.0%
11
3.6%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
1060
100.0%
926
100.0%
1141
100.0%
113
100.0%
536
100.0%
92

3868


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very important 51.9%
998
10.2%
149
3.2%
17
29.7%
1164
Fairly important 37.2%
716
52.6%
768
22.6%
120
41.0%
1604
Not very important 7.0%
134
26.3%
384
37.5%
199
18.3%
717
Not at all important 2.1%
40
6.4%
93
32.0%
170
7.7%
303
Don't know 1.8%
35
4.5%
65
4.7%
25
3.2%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
1923
100.0%
1459
100.0%
531

3913


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very important 34.4%
198
35.9%
413
25.9%
295
22.7%
128
30.2%
1034
Fairly important 34.4%
198
38.0%
437
46.5%
530
32.5%
183
39.3%
1348
Not very important 21.2%
122
17.2%
198
18.3%
209
26.6%
150
19.8%
679
Not at all important 7.1%
41
6.3%
73
7.3%
83
12.6%
71
7.8%
268
Don't know 3.0%
17
2.5%
29
2.0%
23
5.5%
31
2.9%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
1150
100.0%
1140
100.0%
563

3429


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very important 34.3%
1140
4.7%
19
2.4%
5
29.6%
1164
Fairly important 42.3%
1407
36.3%
148
27.7%
57
40.9%
1612
Not very important 16.6%
552
28.4%
116
24.8%
51
18.3%
719
Not at all important 4.4%
147
28.7%
117
18.9%
39
7.7%
303
Don't know 2.3%
78
2.0%
8
26.2%
54
3.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
3324
100.0%
408
100.0%
206

3938



Bookmark and Share