Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ATTDFRND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Of your closest friends, how many would you say attend this congregation?
  1) None
  2) One or two
  3) Three to five
  4) More than five
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 703 24.3% 24.3%
One or two 507 17.5% 41.8%
Three to five 519 17.9% 59.7%
More than five 1065 36.8% 96.5%
Don't know/Refused 99 3.4% 99.9%
Missing 781
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
None 32.0%
71
30.4%
179
30.4%
158
28.4%
110
18.0%
74
10.5%
26
26.0%
618
One or two 20.3%
45
25.0%
147
14.5%
75
17.8%
69
10.7%
44
13.0%
32
17.3%
412
Three to five 15.3%
34
19.6%
115
14.6%
76
15.5%
60
19.2%
79
27.5%
68
18.2%
432
More than five 23.9%
53
23.1%
136
39.7%
206
38.4%
149
50.7%
209
48.6%
120
36.7%
873
Don't know/Refused 8.6%
19
1.9%
11
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.4%
1
1.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
588
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
None 24.1%
304
27.3%
333
32.8%
43
8.6%
14
5.3%
4
12.8%
6
24.3%
704
One or two 15.3%
193
21.0%
257
13.0%
17
18.5%
30
13.2%
10
4.3%
2
17.6%
509
Three to five 20.5%
258
14.4%
176
17.6%
23
22.2%
36
19.7%
15
23.4%
11
17.9%
519
More than five 37.5%
472
34.7%
424
22.1%
29
43.8%
71
57.9%
44
53.2%
25
36.8%
1065
Don't know/Refused 2.5%
32
2.6%
32
14.5%
19
6.8%
11
3.9%
3
6.4%
3
3.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
1259
100.0%
1222
100.0%
131
100.0%
162
100.0%
76
100.0%
47

2897


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 27.3%
191
28.3%
216
21.7%
206
18.8%
90
24.3%
703
One or two 18.5%
129
16.8%
128
18.9%
179
14.6%
70
17.5%
506
Three to five 16.3%
114
17.9%
137
15.4%
146
25.4%
122
17.9%
519
More than five 31.3%
219
34.4%
263
41.4%
393
39.6%
190
36.8%
1065
Don't know/Refused 6.6%
46
2.6%
20
2.6%
25
1.7%
8
3.4%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
764
100.0%
949
100.0%
480

2892


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
None 16.9%
46
21.1%
180
21.5%
63
26.3%
164
29.5%
251
24.3%
704
One or two 12.1%
33
15.1%
129
20.8%
61
19.6%
122
18.9%
161
17.5%
506
Three to five 21.0%
57
18.3%
156
15.7%
46
20.2%
126
15.7%
134
17.9%
519
More than five 47.1%
128
40.8%
348
37.2%
109
30.8%
192
33.8%
288
36.8%
1065
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
8
4.6%
39
4.8%
14
3.2%
20
2.0%
17
3.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
852
100.0%
293
100.0%
624
100.0%
851

2892


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
None 17.9%
61
33.5%
251
23.6%
178
26.1%
147
13.3%
64
24.3%
701
One or two 26.8%
91
22.5%
169
16.6%
125
10.5%
59
13.0%
63
17.5%
507
Three to five 20.6%
70
17.2%
129
19.0%
143
15.8%
89
18.0%
87
17.9%
518
More than five 27.9%
95
25.1%
188
37.3%
281
43.5%
245
52.8%
255
36.8%
1064
Don't know/Refused 6.8%
23
1.7%
13
3.6%
27
4.1%
23
2.9%
14
3.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
750
100.0%
754
100.0%
563
100.0%
483

2890


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
None 8.0%
44
17.2%
172
25.3%
160
40.1%
153
48.0%
95
63.6%
77
24.3%
701
One or two 11.1%
61
17.5%
175
26.6%
168
16.5%
63
17.2%
34
3.3%
4
17.5%
505
Three to five 20.4%
112
17.7%
177
18.0%
114
18.3%
70
15.2%
30
11.6%
14
17.9%
517
More than five 59.5%
327
44.2%
441
27.1%
171
21.2%
81
15.2%
30
13.2%
16
37.0%
1066
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
6
3.3%
33
3.0%
19
3.9%
15
4.5%
9
8.3%
10
3.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
998
100.0%
632
100.0%
382
100.0%
198
100.0%
121

2881


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
None 24.3%
199
28.2%
195
26.3%
239
20.0%
10
13.9%
50
44.4%
4
24.6%
697
One or two 15.4%
126
22.1%
153
14.9%
135
18.0%
9
19.5%
70
0.0%
0
17.4%
493
Three to five 19.4%
159
16.6%
115
15.5%
141
30.0%
15
21.4%
77
22.2%
2
17.9%
509
More than five 37.1%
304
30.8%
213
38.7%
351
32.0%
16
43.7%
157
33.3%
3
36.8%
1044
Don't know/Refused 3.9%
32
2.3%
16
4.6%
42
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
692
100.0%
908
100.0%
50
100.0%
359
100.0%
9

2838


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
None 18.3%
322
29.1%
273
54.5%
104
24.2%
699
One or two 15.4%
271
23.1%
216
10.5%
20
17.6%
507
Three to five 17.8%
313
18.5%
173
17.8%
34
18.0%
520
More than five 45.9%
807
24.3%
228
14.1%
27
36.8%
1062
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
45
5.0%
47
3.1%
6
3.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
937
100.0%
191

2886


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
None 20.4%
78
23.2%
200
27.1%
234
31.3%
121
25.4%
633
One or two 18.6%
71
19.4%
167
17.6%
152
17.3%
67
18.3%
457
Three to five 17.0%
65
17.6%
152
17.8%
154
20.7%
80
18.1%
451
More than five 40.6%
155
36.1%
311
35.9%
310
30.2%
117
35.8%
893
Don't know/Refused 3.4%
13
3.7%
32
1.5%
13
0.5%
2
2.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
862
100.0%
863
100.0%
387

2494


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
None 23.4%
609
30.9%
55
36.8%
39
24.3%
703
One or two 17.5%
457
15.2%
27
21.7%
23
17.5%
507
Three to five 18.3%
476
19.1%
34
8.5%
9
17.9%
519
More than five 38.1%
994
23.6%
42
26.4%
28
36.8%
1064
Don't know/Refused 2.8%
72
11.2%
20
6.6%
7
3.4%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
2608
100.0%
178
100.0%
106

2892



Bookmark and Share