Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CHLDPRAY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

When you were a child, did your parents do any of the things on this card? -- pray about financial decisions
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 802 16% 16%
No 3454 68.8% 84.8%
Don't know 762 15.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
48
13.9%
82
20.4%
106
19.4%
75
24.7%
102
22.4%
55
19.7%
468
No 62.0%
137
70.8%
417
62.0%
322
68.0%
263
51.3%
212
63.0%
155
63.4%
1506
Don't know 16.3%
36
15.3%
90
17.5%
91
12.7%
49
24.0%
99
14.6%
36
16.9%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
413
100.0%
246

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
279
15.8%
310
29.6%
73
34.9%
89
26.4%
33
19.4%
19
16.0%
803
No 71.4%
1666
70.9%
1390
53.4%
132
47.1%
120
61.6%
77
70.4%
69
68.8%
3454
Don't know 16.7%
389
13.3%
260
17.0%
42
18.0%
46
12.0%
15
10.2%
10
15.2%
762
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
144
15.3%
191
20.2%
315
14.7%
152
16.0%
802
No 76.3%
900
72.0%
900
61.1%
951
68.2%
704
68.8%
3455
Don't know 11.5%
136
12.7%
159
18.7%
291
17.1%
176
15.2%
762
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 20.1%
123
15.4%
232
18.4%
80
14.8%
157
15.0%
210
16.0%
802
No 63.7%
390
66.6%
1005
63.8%
277
70.2%
743
74.0%
1039
68.8%
3454
Don't know 16.2%
99
18.0%
272
17.7%
77
14.9%
158
11.0%
155
15.2%
761
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 20.1%
130
12.4%
177
16.3%
224
16.3%
148
18.5%
121
16.0%
800
No 66.6%
430
72.4%
1032
68.2%
939
70.5%
640
63.1%
412
68.9%
3453
Don't know 13.3%
86
15.2%
216
15.5%
214
13.2%
120
18.4%
120
15.1%
756
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
653

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 34.9%
198
22.0%
235
16.7%
134
10.0%
82
4.7%
30
10.2%
110
15.8%
789
No 47.2%
268
59.2%
633
64.4%
517
74.3%
607
83.8%
538
80.8%
873
69.0%
3436
Don't know 18.0%
102
18.9%
202
18.9%
152
15.7%
128
11.5%
74
9.1%
98
15.2%
756
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 24.9%
308
13.6%
146
13.0%
169
2.2%
3
15.7%
117
11.3%
50
16.1%
793
No 57.9%
717
71.4%
765
72.7%
949
86.1%
118
66.5%
494
80.6%
357
68.9%
3400
Don't know 17.3%
214
14.9%
160
14.3%
187
11.7%
16
17.8%
132
8.1%
36
15.1%
745
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 27.2%
559
9.5%
164
5.4%
63
15.9%
786
No 54.1%
1112
75.6%
1312
86.6%
1003
69.2%
3427
Don't know 18.7%
385
14.9%
259
7.9%
92
14.9%
736
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
163
15.1%
221
14.8%
204
9.7%
66
15.1%
654
No 65.0%
523
67.4%
988
71.4%
983
80.2%
548
70.3%
3042
Don't know 14.7%
118
17.5%
257
13.7%
189
10.1%
69
14.6%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
703
10.8%
72
6.4%
28
16.0%
803
No 65.8%
2579
83.7%
558
72.7%
317
68.8%
3454
Don't know 16.2%
635
5.5%
37
20.9%
91
15.2%
763
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share