Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CHLDSCHL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

When you were a child, did your parents do any of the things on this card? -- send you to Sunday school
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 3807 75.9% 75.9%
No 968 19.3% 95.2%
Don't know 244 4.9% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 81.5%
181
82.3%
485
77.6%
402
79.6%
308
82.5%
340
89.5%
221
81.6%
1937
No 14.4%
32
15.8%
93
16.6%
86
17.1%
66
12.4%
51
7.3%
18
14.6%
346
Don't know 4.1%
9
1.9%
11
5.8%
30
3.4%
13
5.1%
21
3.2%
8
3.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 76.8%
1793
77.1%
1511
70.0%
173
80.5%
206
52.8%
66
59.2%
58
75.8%
3807
No 18.1%
422
18.2%
357
24.3%
60
12.9%
33
47.2%
59
37.8%
37
19.3%
968
Don't know 5.1%
119
4.7%
92
5.7%
14
6.6%
17
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
4.9%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
786
81.9%
1025
81.6%
1272
70.2%
724
75.8%
3807
No 30.4%
358
15.3%
192
13.7%
214
19.8%
204
19.3%
968
Don't know 3.0%
35
2.7%
34
4.6%
72
10.1%
104
4.9%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 65.0%
398
75.5%
1139
79.1%
344
75.1%
795
80.4%
1128
75.8%
3804
No 28.8%
176
18.7%
282
15.2%
66
20.1%
213
16.5%
231
19.3%
968
Don't know 6.2%
38
5.8%
88
5.7%
25
4.7%
50
3.1%
44
4.9%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1403

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
447
76.2%
1086
76.9%
1059
79.2%
719
75.8%
494
76.0%
3805
No 27.1%
175
19.5%
278
17.9%
247
16.3%
148
18.3%
119
19.3%
967
Don't know 3.7%
24
4.3%
62
5.2%
71
4.5%
41
6.0%
39
4.7%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 78.3%
444
81.8%
876
81.1%
651
76.6%
625
72.7%
467
66.4%
718
75.9%
3781
No 14.6%
83
13.7%
147
13.9%
112
19.2%
157
22.3%
143
29.0%
313
19.2%
955
Don't know 7.1%
40
4.5%
48
5.0%
40
4.2%
34
5.0%
32
4.6%
50
4.9%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1071
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
1031
88.1%
943
67.7%
884
60.6%
83
72.9%
541
59.0%
262
75.9%
3744
No 11.1%
137
9.9%
106
26.6%
347
35.8%
49
19.7%
146
36.9%
164
19.2%
949
Don't know 5.7%
70
2.0%
21
5.7%
74
3.6%
5
7.4%
55
4.1%
18
4.9%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
444

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 80.6%
1657
77.8%
1350
66.1%
766
76.2%
3773
No 14.2%
291
17.9%
310
30.5%
354
19.3%
955
Don't know 5.2%
107
4.3%
75
3.4%
39
4.5%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 73.6%
592
76.8%
1125
79.5%
1094
74.4%
508
76.7%
3319
No 22.3%
179
17.3%
253
16.5%
227
21.8%
149
18.7%
808
Don't know 4.1%
33
5.9%
87
4.0%
55
3.8%
26
4.6%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 80.2%
3139
66.1%
441
52.1%
227
75.9%
3807
No 15.5%
606
30.7%
205
36.0%
157
19.3%
968
Don't know 4.4%
171
3.1%
21
11.9%
52
4.9%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share