Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


THGTGOD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, how much have you thought about each of the following: a great deal, a fair amount, a little, or hardly any? -- your relationship with God
  1) A great deal
  2) A fair amount
  3) A little
  4) Hardly any
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 1731 34.5% 34.5%
A fair amount 1338 26.7% 61.2%
A little 1098 21.9% 83.1%
Hardly any 760 15.1% 98.2%
Don't know 92 1.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A great deal 35.1%
78
38.0%
224
46.1%
239
50.1%
194
57.0%
235
66.8%
165
47.8%
1135
A fair amount 28.4%
63
35.0%
206
35.3%
183
33.1%
128
26.5%
109
23.1%
57
31.4%
746
A little 27.9%
62
25.5%
150
14.5%
75
12.7%
49
11.2%
46
8.1%
20
16.9%
402
Hardly any 8.6%
19
1.5%
9
4.1%
21
4.1%
16
2.7%
11
2.0%
5
3.4%
81
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A great deal 27.5%
643
40.8%
799
41.1%
102
40.6%
103
32.3%
40
45.4%
44
34.5%
1731
A fair amount 25.8%
602
28.3%
554
14.9%
37
30.3%
77
33.9%
42
27.8%
27
26.7%
1339
A little 25.5%
595
18.7%
366
26.6%
66
16.1%
41
17.7%
22
7.2%
7
21.9%
1097
Hardly any 19.7%
460
10.7%
210
14.5%
36
6.3%
16
16.1%
20
17.5%
17
15.1%
759
Don't know 1.5%
34
1.6%
31
2.8%
7
6.7%
17
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
248
100.0%
254
100.0%
124
100.0%
97

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 22.0%
260
35.2%
440
41.2%
642
37.7%
389
34.5%
1731
A fair amount 26.7%
315
30.6%
382
25.6%
399
23.4%
242
26.7%
1338
A little 26.5%
313
22.9%
286
20.2%
315
17.8%
184
21.9%
1098
Hardly any 22.8%
269
10.9%
136
10.4%
162
18.7%
193
15.1%
760
Don't know 1.9%
23
0.5%
6
2.5%
39
2.3%
24
1.8%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A great deal 36.1%
221
31.3%
473
42.3%
184
37.7%
399
32.3%
454
34.5%
1731
A fair amount 23.0%
141
28.2%
425
28.3%
123
25.1%
266
27.3%
383
26.7%
1338
A little 20.9%
128
23.9%
360
18.4%
80
21.6%
228
21.4%
301
21.9%
1097
Hardly any 16.5%
101
13.9%
209
9.4%
41
14.0%
148
18.6%
261
15.1%
760
Don't know 3.4%
21
2.8%
42
1.6%
7
1.6%
17
0.4%
5
1.8%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A great deal 27.0%
175
30.0%
428
34.8%
479
39.3%
357
43.6%
284
34.4%
1723
A fair amount 28.0%
181
25.0%
356
26.7%
368
28.3%
257
26.6%
173
26.7%
1335
A little 29.2%
189
24.3%
346
20.5%
283
18.3%
166
17.5%
114
21.9%
1098
Hardly any 15.1%
98
19.0%
271
15.6%
215
12.3%
112
10.0%
65
15.2%
761
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.7%
24
2.4%
33
1.8%
16
2.3%
15
1.8%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A great deal 83.5%
474
53.0%
567
31.0%
249
22.3%
182
16.7%
107
13.2%
143
34.6%
1722
A fair amount 13.4%
76
35.7%
382
43.3%
348
27.9%
228
21.2%
136
15.3%
165
26.8%
1335
A little 0.7%
4
9.3%
100
21.0%
169
37.6%
307
33.8%
217
27.1%
293
21.9%
1090
Hardly any 0.7%
4
1.4%
15
3.2%
26
11.4%
93
27.1%
174
40.2%
435
15.0%
747
Don't know 1.8%
10
0.6%
6
1.4%
11
0.9%
7
1.2%
8
4.2%
45
1.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A great deal 48.6%
602
33.2%
356
31.7%
414
3.6%
5
39.0%
290
8.8%
39
34.5%
1706
A fair amount 23.5%
291
34.4%
368
32.3%
422
15.2%
21
22.7%
169
9.7%
43
26.6%
1314
A little 21.0%
260
21.6%
231
25.1%
328
39.9%
55
15.6%
116
18.3%
81
21.7%
1071
Hardly any 4.3%
53
10.4%
111
10.3%
135
39.9%
55
19.5%
145
57.8%
256
15.3%
755
Don't know 2.7%
33
0.5%
5
0.5%
6
1.4%
2
3.1%
23
5.4%
24
1.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
138
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4939


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A great deal 68.8%
1415
15.1%
262
4.4%
51
34.9%
1728
A fair amount 24.7%
508
41.8%
726
8.0%
93
26.8%
1327
A little 4.5%
93
33.9%
588
35.8%
415
22.1%
1096
Hardly any 1.0%
21
8.6%
149
49.1%
569
14.9%
739
Don't know 1.0%
20
0.6%
10
2.7%
31
1.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A great deal 36.6%
295
41.1%
602
33.5%
461
28.6%
195
35.9%
1553
A fair amount 26.6%
214
26.1%
383
29.4%
405
21.1%
144
26.5%
1146
A little 24.2%
195
19.7%
288
21.4%
294
25.8%
176
22.0%
953
Hardly any 11.6%
93
10.9%
160
14.7%
203
22.7%
155
14.1%
611
Don't know 1.0%
8
2.2%
32
1.0%
14
1.9%
13
1.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 42.1%
1649
9.0%
60
5.0%
22
34.5%
1731
A fair amount 30.3%
1187
14.5%
97
12.4%
54
26.7%
1338
A little 20.5%
802
28.0%
187
25.0%
109
21.9%
1098
Hardly any 6.7%
264
47.4%
316
41.3%
180
15.1%
760
Don't know 0.4%
14
1.0%
7
16.3%
71
1.8%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share