Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRFALITR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your opinion, is each of the following statements about the Bible true or false? -- Everything in the Bible should be taken literally, word for word.
  1) True
  2) False
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
True 1428 28.5% 28.5%
False 3149 62.8% 91.3%
Don't know 441 8.8% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
True 34.7%
77
29.0%
171
33.4%
173
35.7%
138
37.4%
154
38.1%
94
34.0%
807
False 55.0%
122
65.9%
388
62.4%
323
62.0%
240
59.2%
244
54.3%
134
61.1%
1451
Don't know 10.4%
23
5.1%
30
4.2%
22
2.3%
9
3.4%
14
7.7%
19
4.9%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
True 25.3%
591
27.1%
531
34.4%
85
44.7%
114
44.8%
56
52.0%
51
28.5%
1428
False 65.9%
1538
64.9%
1273
47.8%
118
44.3%
113
50.4%
63
44.9%
44
62.7%
3149
Don't know 8.8%
205
8.0%
156
17.8%
44
11.0%
28
4.8%
6
3.1%
3
8.8%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
True 18.5%
218
23.8%
297
40.6%
632
27.2%
281
28.5%
1428
False 71.2%
840
71.4%
892
47.7%
742
65.4%
675
62.8%
3149
Don't know 10.3%
121
4.9%
61
11.8%
183
7.4%
76
8.8%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
True 49.5%
303
36.4%
550
31.5%
137
25.7%
272
11.8%
166
28.5%
1428
False 35.3%
216
51.8%
781
59.8%
260
67.7%
716
83.7%
1175
62.7%
3148
Don't know 15.2%
93
11.8%
178
8.7%
38
6.5%
69
4.5%
63
8.8%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
True 30.8%
199
25.3%
360
24.2%
333
32.7%
297
35.4%
231
28.4%
1420
False 59.0%
381
65.9%
939
66.4%
914
60.4%
548
56.0%
365
62.8%
3147
Don't know 10.2%
66
8.8%
126
9.4%
130
6.9%
63
8.6%
56
8.8%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
True 55.3%
314
38.6%
413
31.4%
252
17.2%
140
14.5%
93
19.2%
208
28.5%
1420
False 39.6%
225
57.7%
617
62.3%
500
75.4%
615
76.8%
493
63.7%
689
63.0%
3139
Don't know 5.1%
29
3.7%
40
6.4%
51
7.5%
61
8.7%
56
17.1%
185
8.5%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
True 51.1%
632
22.1%
236
20.9%
273
2.2%
3
28.1%
209
11.7%
52
28.5%
1405
False 41.3%
511
70.9%
759
72.2%
941
89.0%
121
60.3%
448
71.6%
317
62.8%
3097
Don't know 7.7%
95
7.0%
75
6.9%
90
8.8%
12
11.6%
86
16.7%
74
8.8%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4934


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
True 45.7%
939
21.8%
379
9.2%
107
28.8%
1425
False 49.0%
1008
69.2%
1201
79.5%
921
63.2%
3130
Don't know 5.3%
109
8.9%
155
11.2%
130
8.0%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
True 41.0%
330
35.4%
518
22.5%
310
10.5%
72
28.4%
1230
False 48.3%
389
59.3%
869
70.7%
973
82.6%
564
64.6%
2795
Don't know 10.7%
86
5.3%
78
6.8%
93
6.9%
47
7.0%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
True 35.9%
1407
1.2%
8
3.0%
13
28.5%
1428
False 58.7%
2301
97.5%
650
45.7%
199
62.8%
3150
Don't know 5.3%
209
1.3%
9
51.3%
223
8.8%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share