Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRFAEROR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your opinion, is each of the following statements about the Bible true or false? -- The Bible may contain historical or scientific errors.
  1) True
  2) False
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
True 3053 60.8% 60.8%
False 1366 27.2% 88%
Don't know 600 12% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
True 51.6%
114
68.4%
403
56.2%
291
62.8%
243
50.1%
206
49.6%
122
58.1%
1379
False 37.6%
83
25.0%
147
35.5%
184
31.0%
120
41.4%
170
48.0%
118
34.7%
822
Don't know 10.9%
24
6.6%
39
8.3%
43
6.2%
24
8.5%
35
2.4%
6
7.2%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
246

2372


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
True 63.7%
1486
61.3%
1201
52.6%
130
57.3%
146
37.6%
47
43.3%
42
60.8%
3052
False 24.8%
578
27.4%
538
30.8%
76
25.1%
64
56.0%
70
41.2%
40
27.2%
1366
Don't know 11.6%
270
11.3%
221
16.6%
41
17.6%
45
6.4%
8
15.5%
15
12.0%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
97

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
True 63.4%
748
67.1%
839
51.1%
795
65.0%
670
60.8%
3052
False 20.2%
238
25.4%
317
34.4%
536
26.7%
275
27.2%
1366
Don't know 16.4%
194
7.5%
94
14.5%
226
8.3%
86
12.0%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
True 47.1%
288
53.8%
812
53.6%
233
65.8%
696
72.8%
1022
60.8%
3051
False 30.2%
185
31.4%
474
34.5%
150
25.5%
270
20.4%
287
27.2%
1366
Don't know 22.7%
139
14.7%
222
12.0%
52
8.7%
92
6.8%
95
12.0%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
True 59.0%
382
61.2%
872
57.9%
797
65.4%
594
62.6%
408
61.0%
3053
False 25.8%
167
28.3%
403
29.4%
405
23.9%
217
25.0%
163
27.1%
1355
Don't know 15.1%
98
10.5%
150
12.7%
175
10.7%
97
12.4%
81
12.0%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
True 32.7%
186
54.9%
587
65.4%
525
70.7%
578
74.1%
476
63.5%
687
61.0%
3039
False 61.8%
351
36.2%
387
23.7%
190
20.8%
170
15.9%
102
14.8%
160
27.3%
1360
Don't know 5.5%
31
8.9%
95
11.0%
88
8.4%
69
10.0%
64
21.7%
235
11.7%
582
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
True 48.0%
594
65.9%
705
68.8%
898
84.6%
115
53.4%
396
67.7%
300
61.0%
3008
False 41.0%
508
24.6%
263
19.5%
255
5.9%
8
34.0%
252
11.3%
50
27.1%
1336
Don't know 11.0%
136
9.5%
102
11.6%
152
9.6%
13
12.7%
94
21.0%
93
12.0%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4934


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
True 49.2%
1011
67.3%
1167
74.5%
863
61.5%
3041
False 42.5%
874
19.7%
342
12.4%
144
27.5%
1360
Don't know 8.3%
170
13.0%
226
13.0%
151
11.1%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4948


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
True 56.0%
451
53.6%
786
70.6%
972
72.8%
497
62.5%
2706
False 31.8%
256
34.8%
510
20.7%
285
21.5%
147
27.7%
1198
Don't know 12.2%
98
11.6%
170
8.7%
120
5.7%
39
9.9%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
True 56.8%
2224
93.2%
621
47.5%
207
60.8%
3052
False 34.0%
1331
4.5%
30
1.1%
5
27.2%
1366
Don't know 9.2%
361
2.3%
15
51.4%
224
12.0%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5018



Bookmark and Share