Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRFARULE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your opinion, is each of the following statements about the Bible true or false? -- The Bible is a detailed book of rules that Christians should try to follow.
  1) True
  2) False
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
True 3485 69.4% 69.4%
False 988 19.7% 89.1%
Don't know 545 10.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
True 77.5%
172
78.6%
463
81.3%
422
75.8%
294
68.4%
282
64.4%
159
75.4%
1792
False 13.1%
29
18.0%
106
17.0%
88
20.4%
79
25.5%
105
29.1%
72
20.2%
479
Don't know 9.5%
21
3.4%
20
1.7%
9
3.9%
15
6.1%
25
6.5%
16
4.5%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
True 66.8%
1560
69.5%
1363
79.7%
196
77.6%
197
75.4%
95
75.5%
74
69.4%
3485
False 20.7%
484
21.4%
419
6.5%
16
11.8%
30
17.5%
22
17.3%
17
19.7%
988
Don't know 12.5%
291
9.1%
178
13.8%
34
10.6%
27
7.1%
9
7.1%
7
10.9%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
254
100.0%
126
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
True 63.1%
745
69.4%
867
77.1%
1200
65.3%
673
69.5%
3485
False 23.0%
271
21.6%
270
13.1%
204
23.5%
242
19.7%
987
Don't know 13.9%
164
9.0%
113
9.8%
152
11.3%
116
10.9%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1031

5017


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
True 78.7%
481
74.3%
1121
81.1%
353
71.1%
752
55.2%
776
69.4%
3483
False 9.2%
56
11.4%
172
9.4%
41
19.4%
205
36.6%
514
19.7%
988
Don't know 12.1%
74
14.3%
215
9.4%
41
9.5%
101
8.2%
115
10.9%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
True 76.2%
493
66.6%
949
65.6%
903
73.2%
665
71.3%
464
69.4%
3474
False 12.7%
82
23.8%
339
21.8%
300
18.8%
171
14.7%
96
19.7%
988
Don't know 11.1%
72
9.6%
137
12.6%
173
7.9%
72
14.0%
91
10.9%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1376
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
True 76.4%
434
77.7%
831
77.5%
622
72.1%
588
65.7%
422
53.0%
573
69.7%
3470
False 20.8%
118
18.2%
195
15.8%
127
20.5%
167
22.0%
141
21.5%
233
19.7%
981
Don't know 2.8%
16
4.0%
43
6.7%
54
7.5%
61
12.3%
79
25.5%
276
10.6%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
True 85.1%
1053
72.5%
776
69.6%
908
29.2%
40
64.3%
478
41.0%
182
69.6%
3437
False 9.7%
120
20.6%
221
22.3%
291
32.8%
45
19.8%
147
31.8%
141
19.5%
965
Don't know 5.3%
65
6.9%
74
8.1%
106
38.0%
52
15.9%
118
27.3%
121
10.9%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
True 80.8%
1661
71.4%
1238
49.3%
571
70.1%
3470
False 15.5%
318
18.6%
322
29.5%
342
19.8%
982
Don't know 3.7%
77
10.1%
175
21.2%
246
10.1%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
True 77.4%
622
73.7%
1080
67.3%
926
57.8%
395
69.8%
3023
False 14.4%
116
17.3%
254
23.4%
322
29.7%
203
20.7%
895
Don't know 8.2%
66
8.9%
131
9.3%
128
12.4%
85
9.5%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
True 78.0%
3056
46.2%
308
27.8%
121
69.4%
3485
False 17.2%
672
42.5%
283
7.6%
33
19.7%
988
Don't know 4.8%
189
11.3%
75
64.6%
281
10.9%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share