Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ACTVATND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What activities on this card have you done within the past year? -- regularly attended an adult Sunday school class
  1) Done
  2) Not done
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Done 902 18% 18%
Not done 3863 77% 95%
Don't know/Refused 254 5.1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Done 16.7%
37
12.9%
76
20.7%
107
29.4%
114
44.1%
182
55.2%
137
27.5%
653
Not done 77.9%
173
83.3%
490
73.4%
380
65.7%
255
46.7%
193
43.1%
107
67.2%
1598
Don't know/Refused 5.4%
12
3.7%
22
6.0%
31
4.9%
19
9.2%
38
1.6%
4
5.3%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
588
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
413
100.0%
248

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Done 16.4%
383
18.9%
370
19.0%
47
27.1%
69
15.2%
19
13.3%
13
18.0%
901
Not done 78.1%
1823
76.1%
1491
76.1%
188
69.4%
177
80.0%
100
86.7%
85
77.0%
3864
Don't know/Refused 5.5%
128
5.1%
99
4.9%
12
3.5%
9
4.8%
6
0.0%
0
5.1%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Done 10.9%
129
14.5%
182
26.7%
416
17.0%
175
18.0%
902
Not done 87.2%
1030
78.3%
979
67.2%
1047
78.3%
807
77.0%
3863
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
22
7.2%
90
6.0%
94
4.8%
49
5.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Done 13.9%
85
18.6%
281
19.5%
85
16.9%
179
19.4%
273
18.0%
903
Not done 82.5%
505
76.2%
1150
73.1%
318
76.7%
811
76.7%
1077
76.9%
3861
Don't know/Refused 3.6%
22
5.2%
78
7.4%
32
6.4%
68
3.8%
54
5.1%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Done 15.2%
98
15.5%
221
18.4%
254
21.0%
191
20.0%
130
17.9%
894
Not done 83.4%
539
80.1%
1141
76.4%
1052
73.6%
668
71.0%
462
77.1%
3862
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
9
4.4%
63
5.2%
71
5.4%
49
9.1%
59
5.0%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Done 66.6%
379
32.5%
348
15.2%
122
3.7%
30
0.6%
4
1.5%
16
18.0%
899
Not done 26.7%
152
62.8%
672
80.4%
646
89.1%
728
95.5%
613
94.3%
1020
76.9%
3831
Don't know/Refused 6.7%
38
4.7%
50
4.4%
35
7.2%
59
3.9%
25
4.3%
46
5.1%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Done 32.1%
398
18.4%
197
6.1%
79
1.5%
2
26.9%
200
1.4%
6
17.9%
882
Not done 63.1%
782
76.4%
818
89.1%
1163
95.6%
131
66.6%
495
95.5%
422
77.2%
3811
Don't know/Refused 4.8%
59
5.2%
56
4.8%
63
2.9%
4
6.5%
48
3.2%
14
4.9%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
442

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Done 36.4%
749
8.3%
144
0.8%
9
18.2%
902
Not done 58.0%
1193
87.0%
1508
96.2%
1115
77.1%
3816
Don't know/Refused 5.5%
114
4.7%
82
3.0%
35
4.7%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Done 15.8%
127
19.9%
291
17.7%
244
15.2%
104
17.7%
766
Not done 79.2%
637
74.9%
1097
78.1%
1074
80.1%
546
77.5%
3354
Don't know/Refused 5.0%
40
5.3%
77
4.2%
58
4.7%
32
4.8%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4327


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Done 22.8%
894
1.2%
8
0.0%
0
18.0%
902
Not done 72.3%
2833
96.9%
646
88.3%
384
77.0%
3863
Don't know/Refused 4.8%
189
1.9%
13
11.7%
51
5.0%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share