Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ACTVFLSH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What activities on this card have you done within the past year? -- participated regularly in a fellowship or support group
  1) Done
  2) Not done
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Done 976 19.4% 19.4%
Not done 3776 75.2% 94.6%
Don't know/Refused 267 5.3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Done 24.3%
54
15.1%
89
26.2%
136
33.5%
130
44.9%
185
53.8%
133
30.6%
727
Not done 70.3%
156
81.2%
478
66.7%
346
62.1%
241
47.8%
197
40.1%
99
63.8%
1517
Don't know/Refused 5.4%
12
3.7%
22
7.1%
37
4.4%
17
7.3%
30
6.1%
15
5.6%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Done 17.4%
407
22.3%
436
17.5%
43
19.6%
50
15.2%
19
20.4%
20
19.4%
975
Not done 76.9%
1795
72.3%
1417
76.8%
189
76.9%
196
80.0%
100
79.6%
78
75.2%
3775
Don't know/Refused 5.7%
132
5.4%
106
5.7%
14
3.5%
9
4.8%
6
0.0%
0
5.3%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Done 13.5%
159
17.8%
222
22.8%
355
23.1%
239
19.4%
975
Not done 84.5%
997
75.0%
938
70.8%
1103
71.5%
739
75.2%
3777
Don't know/Refused 2.0%
24
7.2%
90
6.4%
99
5.3%
55
5.3%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1033

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Done 15.0%
92
16.2%
244
20.5%
89
20.8%
220
23.6%
331
19.4%
976
Not done 81.4%
498
78.2%
1180
71.7%
311
71.8%
760
73.1%
1026
75.2%
3775
Don't know/Refused 3.6%
22
5.6%
85
7.8%
34
7.5%
79
3.3%
47
5.3%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Done 15.0%
97
16.9%
240
20.3%
280
22.5%
204
22.5%
147
19.3%
968
Not done 83.6%
541
77.8%
1108
74.4%
1024
73.0%
662
67.6%
441
75.4%
3776
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
9
5.3%
76
5.3%
73
4.5%
41
9.8%
64
5.3%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Done 65.1%
370
36.9%
395
14.8%
119
5.4%
44
3.6%
23
1.6%
17
19.4%
968
Not done 28.3%
161
58.0%
621
80.2%
645
86.9%
710
92.5%
593
94.1%
1017
75.2%
3747
Don't know/Refused 6.5%
37
5.0%
54
5.0%
40
7.7%
63
3.9%
25
4.3%
47
5.3%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
641
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Done 25.2%
312
20.7%
222
12.9%
168
8.0%
11
30.0%
223
4.5%
20
19.4%
956
Not done 69.6%
862
74.2%
795
82.9%
1082
89.1%
122
61.5%
457
92.3%
409
75.5%
3727
Don't know/Refused 5.2%
64
5.0%
54
4.2%
55
2.9%
4
8.5%
63
3.2%
14
5.1%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Done 37.3%
766
9.6%
167
3.6%
42
19.7%
975
Not done 56.5%
1161
85.6%
1486
93.4%
1082
75.3%
3729
Don't know/Refused 6.2%
128
4.8%
83
2.9%
34
5.0%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Done 16.4%
132
21.6%
317
20.8%
286
16.0%
109
19.5%
844
Not done 78.1%
629
73.1%
1071
73.7%
1015
79.2%
541
75.2%
3256
Don't know/Refused 5.5%
44
5.3%
78
5.5%
76
4.8%
33
5.3%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Done 23.6%
923
5.5%
37
3.7%
16
19.4%
976
Not done 71.2%
2790
92.7%
618
84.6%
368
75.2%
3776
Don't know/Refused 5.2%
204
1.8%
12
11.7%
51
5.3%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share