Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AGGODCAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with each statement on this card? -- I feel God has called me to the particular line of work I am in.
  1) Mostly agree
  2) Mostly disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly agree 1484 29.6% 29.6%
Mostly disagree 2985 59.5% 89.1%
Don't know 550 11% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mostly agree 31.1%
69
32.8%
193
37.8%
196
38.8%
150
47.8%
197
54.3%
134
39.5%
939
Mostly disagree 58.6%
130
62.5%
368
57.5%
298
55.0%
213
45.9%
189
42.1%
104
54.8%
1302
Don't know 10.4%
23
4.8%
28
4.6%
24
6.2%
24
6.3%
26
3.6%
9
5.6%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mostly agree 26.1%
610
32.3%
633
30.4%
75
28.2%
72
44.8%
56
38.8%
38
29.6%
1484
Mostly disagree 63.5%
1482
58.4%
1144
54.3%
134
48.6%
124
41.6%
52
51.0%
50
59.5%
2986
Don't know 10.4%
243
9.3%
183
15.4%
38
23.1%
59
13.6%
17
10.2%
10
11.0%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly agree 20.9%
247
30.7%
384
34.3%
534
30.8%
318
29.6%
1483
Mostly disagree 66.2%
781
64.5%
806
52.2%
812
56.8%
586
59.5%
2985
Don't know 12.9%
152
4.7%
59
13.6%
211
12.3%
127
10.9%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5017


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mostly agree 27.1%
166
26.9%
406
33.6%
146
26.9%
285
34.3%
481
29.6%
1484
Mostly disagree 50.4%
309
60.8%
917
59.1%
257
64.7%
684
58.3%
818
59.5%
2985
Don't know 22.5%
138
12.3%
186
7.4%
32
8.4%
89
7.5%
105
11.0%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mostly agree 21.7%
140
25.2%
359
31.2%
430
33.5%
304
38.3%
250
29.6%
1483
Mostly disagree 66.4%
429
65.4%
932
56.9%
783
56.3%
511
49.2%
321
59.4%
2976
Don't know 11.9%
77
9.4%
134
11.9%
164
10.2%
93
12.4%
81
11.0%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mostly agree 54.9%
312
42.0%
449
37.5%
301
21.9%
179
15.9%
102
12.5%
135
29.7%
1478
Mostly disagree 37.5%
213
47.8%
511
54.7%
439
67.0%
547
73.6%
473
73.2%
791
59.7%
2974
Don't know 7.6%
43
10.3%
110
7.8%
63
11.0%
90
10.6%
68
14.3%
155
10.6%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
643
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mostly agree 37.1%
460
33.1%
354
31.3%
408
5.8%
8
27.1%
201
4.5%
20
29.4%
1451
Mostly disagree 50.2%
622
58.1%
622
60.7%
792
84.7%
116
59.1%
439
78.6%
349
59.6%
2940
Don't know 12.7%
157
8.8%
94
8.0%
104
9.5%
13
13.9%
103
16.9%
75
11.1%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mostly agree 47.3%
973
25.7%
446
5.0%
58
29.8%
1477
Mostly disagree 43.8%
900
62.9%
1091
84.6%
980
60.0%
2971
Don't know 8.9%
182
11.4%
198
10.4%
121
10.1%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mostly agree 27.5%
221
32.4%
474
28.2%
388
25.8%
176
29.1%
1259
Mostly disagree 59.9%
482
57.3%
839
62.3%
857
68.5%
468
61.1%
2646
Don't know 12.7%
102
10.4%
152
9.5%
131
5.7%
39
9.8%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mostly agree 35.8%
1403
7.2%
48
7.3%
32
29.5%
1483
Mostly disagree 55.7%
2183
85.5%
570
53.4%
233
59.5%
2986
Don't know 8.5%
331
7.3%
49
39.2%
171
11.0%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share