Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AGGODHAP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with each statement on this card? -- God wants me to have the kind of job that will make me happy.
  1) Mostly agree
  2) Mostly disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly agree 3264 65% 65%
Mostly disagree 1241 24.7% 89.7%
Don't know 514 10.2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mostly agree 69.4%
154
77.9%
459
75.9%
394
77.1%
299
74.0%
305
79.8%
197
76.1%
1808
Mostly disagree 20.7%
46
15.3%
90
21.6%
112
17.8%
69
20.4%
84
18.6%
46
18.8%
447
Don't know 9.9%
22
6.8%
40
2.5%
13
5.2%
20
5.6%
23
1.6%
4
5.1%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mostly agree 60.6%
1415
68.9%
1349
69.2%
171
65.7%
167
69.0%
87
76.5%
75
65.0%
3264
Mostly disagree 28.7%
669
22.4%
438
20.6%
51
17.3%
44
15.9%
20
19.4%
19
24.7%
1241
Don't know 10.7%
250
8.8%
172
10.1%
25
16.9%
43
15.1%
19
4.1%
4
10.2%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
254
100.0%
126
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly agree 52.2%
616
72.6%
907
68.1%
1060
66.0%
681
65.0%
3264
Mostly disagree 35.5%
419
21.6%
270
19.8%
309
23.5%
243
24.7%
1241
Don't know 12.3%
145
5.8%
73
12.1%
188
10.5%
108
10.2%
514
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mostly agree 64.3%
393
67.3%
1016
73.6%
320
67.2%
711
58.7%
824
65.1%
3264
Mostly disagree 17.3%
106
21.5%
324
18.6%
81
25.0%
265
33.0%
464
24.7%
1240
Don't know 18.3%
112
11.2%
169
7.8%
34
7.8%
82
8.3%
116
10.2%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mostly agree 65.1%
421
63.7%
908
65.1%
896
68.0%
617
63.1%
411
65.0%
3253
Mostly disagree 23.8%
154
26.2%
373
23.9%
329
23.6%
214
26.3%
171
24.8%
1241
Don't know 11.1%
72
10.1%
144
11.0%
152
8.4%
76
10.6%
69
10.2%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mostly agree 77.6%
441
79.5%
851
72.4%
581
66.7%
544
56.5%
363
43.7%
473
65.3%
3253
Mostly disagree 15.5%
88
15.2%
163
19.3%
155
26.2%
214
30.5%
196
38.4%
416
24.7%
1232
Don't know 6.9%
39
5.3%
57
8.3%
67
7.1%
58
12.9%
83
17.8%
193
10.0%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1071
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mostly agree 74.4%
922
72.5%
776
68.9%
899
22.6%
31
60.8%
451
30.2%
134
65.1%
3213
Mostly disagree 17.4%
216
19.3%
206
23.4%
305
62.0%
85
28.6%
212
44.0%
195
24.7%
1219
Don't know 8.2%
101
8.2%
88
7.7%
100
15.3%
21
10.6%
79
25.7%
114
10.2%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mostly agree 81.8%
1681
64.1%
1112
38.8%
449
65.5%
3242
Mostly disagree 12.7%
260
24.6%
427
47.8%
554
25.1%
1241
Don't know 5.5%
114
11.3%
197
13.4%
155
9.4%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mostly agree 70.6%
568
68.4%
1003
64.2%
884
57.5%
393
65.8%
2848
Mostly disagree 18.2%
146
22.7%
333
27.2%
374
33.2%
227
24.9%
1080
Don't know 11.2%
90
8.9%
130
8.6%
118
9.4%
64
9.3%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
684

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mostly agree 75.2%
2945
30.9%
206
25.9%
113
65.0%
3264
Mostly disagree 17.9%
700
60.3%
402
31.9%
139
24.7%
1241
Don't know 6.9%
271
8.8%
59
42.2%
184
10.2%
514
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share