Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AGGODUSE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with each statement on this card? -- God doesn't care how I use my money.
  1) Mostly agree
  2) Mostly disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly agree 1117 22.3% 22.3%
Mostly disagree 3346 66.7% 89%
Don't know 556 11.1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mostly agree 28.8%
64
19.0%
112
19.3%
100
13.9%
54
16.8%
69
11.7%
29
18.0%
428
Mostly disagree 62.6%
139
71.0%
418
76.9%
399
81.4%
316
78.8%
324
87.4%
216
76.3%
1812
Don't know 8.6%
19
10.0%
59
3.9%
20
4.6%
18
4.4%
18
0.8%
2
5.7%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mostly agree 24.2%
565
18.9%
371
24.8%
61
27.1%
69
21.6%
27
25.3%
25
22.3%
1118
Mostly disagree 65.2%
1522
70.9%
1390
58.1%
143
55.7%
142
68.0%
85
64.6%
64
66.7%
3346
Don't know 10.6%
247
10.2%
199
17.1%
42
17.3%
44
10.4%
13
10.1%
10
11.1%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly agree 26.4%
311
21.7%
271
19.8%
308
22.0%
227
22.3%
1117
Mostly disagree 57.8%
681
72.2%
903
68.0%
1060
68.0%
702
66.7%
3346
Don't know 15.9%
187
6.1%
76
12.2%
190
10.0%
103
11.1%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mostly agree 30.4%
186
22.2%
335
20.2%
88
17.3%
183
23.2%
326
22.3%
1118
Mostly disagree 52.6%
322
66.7%
1006
72.0%
313
72.0%
762
67.0%
941
66.6%
3344
Don't know 17.0%
104
11.1%
168
7.8%
34
10.7%
113
9.8%
137
11.1%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mostly agree 24.5%
158
23.5%
335
19.1%
263
25.8%
234
19.6%
128
22.3%
1118
Mostly disagree 65.2%
421
65.3%
930
68.7%
946
66.1%
600
67.2%
438
66.6%
3335
Don't know 10.4%
67
11.2%
160
12.2%
168
8.1%
74
13.2%
86
11.1%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mostly agree 13.4%
76
15.1%
162
19.3%
155
23.4%
191
26.6%
171
33.1%
358
22.3%
1113
Mostly disagree 81.2%
461
80.7%
863
72.6%
582
67.0%
547
54.4%
349
49.3%
533
67.0%
3335
Don't know 5.5%
31
4.2%
45
8.1%
65
9.7%
79
19.0%
122
17.6%
190
10.7%
532
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
802
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mostly agree 18.3%
226
18.5%
198
23.8%
311
33.8%
46
23.0%
171
35.1%
155
22.4%
1107
Mostly disagree 72.4%
896
72.1%
772
66.9%
873
44.9%
61
65.3%
485
44.3%
196
66.5%
3283
Don't know 9.4%
116
9.4%
101
9.3%
121
21.3%
29
11.7%
87
20.6%
91
11.0%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
442

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mostly agree 13.7%
282
23.5%
407
35.2%
408
22.2%
1097
Mostly disagree 81.0%
1666
64.2%
1114
47.5%
551
67.3%
3331
Don't know 5.3%
109
12.3%
213
17.3%
200
10.5%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mostly agree 23.6%
190
19.9%
291
24.6%
338
21.5%
147
22.3%
966
Mostly disagree 65.5%
527
71.5%
1047
67.5%
929
66.0%
451
68.2%
2954
Don't know 10.9%
88
8.7%
127
7.9%
109
12.4%
85
9.4%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mostly agree 19.4%
761
40.2%
268
20.2%
88
22.3%
1117
Mostly disagree 72.8%
2852
49.1%
327
38.3%
167
66.7%
3346
Don't know 7.7%
303
10.7%
71
41.5%
181
11.1%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5018



Bookmark and Share