Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CLGYWMEN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you say each of these statements is mostly true or mostly false? -- Clergy are mostly opposed to women having jobs outside the home.
  1) Mostly true
  2) Mostly false
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly true 735 14.6% 14.6%
Mostly false 3140 62.6% 77.2%
Don't know 1144 22.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mostly true 17.1%
38
12.7%
75
17.0%
88
15.2%
59
14.1%
58
19.8%
49
15.4%
367
Mostly false 68.5%
152
72.4%
427
74.4%
386
73.9%
286
73.1%
301
69.2%
171
72.5%
1723
Don't know 14.4%
32
14.9%
88
8.7%
45
10.9%
42
12.9%
53
10.9%
27
12.1%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mostly true 15.1%
353
15.4%
301
13.8%
34
13.0%
33
7.2%
9
5.1%
5
14.6%
735
Mostly false 61.0%
1423
64.3%
1260
59.5%
147
65.7%
167
64.8%
81
62.6%
62
62.6%
3140
Don't know 23.9%
558
20.4%
399
26.7%
66
21.3%
54
28.0%
35
32.3%
32
22.8%
1144
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly true 14.2%
168
13.2%
165
15.7%
244
15.2%
157
14.6%
734
Mostly false 60.3%
711
69.0%
863
61.2%
953
59.6%
614
62.6%
3141
Don't know 25.5%
301
17.8%
222
23.1%
360
25.2%
260
22.8%
1143
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mostly true 13.7%
84
17.7%
268
14.3%
62
11.2%
119
14.4%
202
14.6%
735
Mostly false 56.2%
344
59.5%
898
67.8%
295
63.8%
675
66.0%
927
62.5%
3139
Don't know 30.1%
184
22.8%
344
17.9%
78
25.0%
264
19.6%
275
22.8%
1145
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1510
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mostly true 14.8%
96
15.1%
215
13.9%
192
17.1%
155
11.5%
75
14.6%
733
Mostly false 61.1%
395
61.7%
879
63.4%
873
59.9%
544
67.9%
443
62.6%
3134
Don't know 24.1%
156
23.2%
330
22.7%
313
23.0%
209
20.6%
134
22.8%
1142
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mostly true 14.8%
84
12.8%
137
14.7%
118
18.4%
150
13.7%
88
14.6%
158
14.8%
735
Mostly false 71.1%
403
76.1%
815
69.6%
559
62.5%
510
54.7%
351
45.3%
490
62.8%
3128
Don't know 14.1%
80
11.1%
119
15.7%
126
19.1%
156
31.6%
203
40.1%
433
22.4%
1117
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1071
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mostly true 14.9%
185
13.0%
139
14.7%
192
10.2%
14
18.8%
140
13.8%
61
14.8%
731
Mostly false 68.0%
842
66.4%
711
66.7%
870
64.2%
88
54.5%
405
38.1%
169
62.5%
3085
Don't know 17.0%
211
20.6%
220
18.6%
243
25.5%
35
26.6%
198
48.1%
213
22.7%
1120
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mostly true 13.0%
267
16.4%
285
15.3%
177
14.7%
729
Mostly false 74.7%
1535
61.0%
1059
46.7%
541
63.4%
3135
Don't know 12.3%
253
22.5%
391
38.0%
440
21.9%
1084
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4948


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mostly true 13.6%
109
14.4%
211
17.1%
235
18.6%
127
15.8%
682
Mostly false 62.3%
501
67.2%
985
60.6%
835
63.8%
436
63.7%
2757
Don't know 24.1%
194
18.4%
269
22.3%
307
17.6%
120
20.6%
890
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mostly true 14.8%
580
17.2%
115
9.2%
40
14.6%
735
Mostly false 68.3%
2675
48.1%
321
33.1%
144
62.6%
3140
Don't know 16.9%
662
34.6%
231
57.7%
251
22.8%
1144
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share