Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CHCHIMPT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you mostly agree or mostly disagree with each of these statements? -- Giving money to churches is more important than giving it to other organizations.
  1) Mostly agree
  2) Mostly disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly agree 1626 32.4% 32.4%
Mostly disagree 2745 54.7% 87.1%
Don't know 647 12.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mostly agree 21.2%
47
32.4%
191
45.9%
238
46.1%
179
50.1%
206
70.0%
173
43.5%
1034
Mostly disagree 66.7%
148
61.5%
362
49.5%
257
48.5%
188
42.8%
176
22.7%
56
50.0%
1187
Don't know 12.2%
27
6.1%
36
4.6%
24
5.4%
21
7.1%
29
7.3%
18
6.5%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mostly agree 32.4%
756
30.9%
606
34.4%
85
30.2%
77
48.0%
60
42.9%
42
32.4%
1626
Mostly disagree 55.4%
1293
57.0%
1117
48.6%
120
48.2%
123
40.0%
50
41.8%
41
54.7%
2744
Don't know 12.2%
285
12.0%
236
17.0%
42
21.6%
55
12.0%
15
15.3%
15
12.9%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly agree 27.9%
329
28.0%
350
41.0%
638
30.0%
309
32.4%
1626
Mostly disagree 57.3%
676
63.1%
789
46.2%
720
54.3%
560
54.7%
2745
Don't know 14.8%
175
8.9%
111
12.8%
199
15.7%
162
12.9%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mostly agree 37.4%
229
36.8%
555
31.6%
137
31.7%
336
26.2%
368
32.4%
1625
Mostly disagree 39.9%
244
50.7%
765
54.6%
237
55.4%
587
64.9%
912
54.7%
2745
Don't know 22.7%
139
12.5%
188
13.8%
60
12.8%
136
8.9%
125
12.9%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
434
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1405

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mostly agree 40.0%
259
28.9%
412
27.2%
375
33.6%
305
41.6%
271
32.4%
1622
Mostly disagree 44.0%
285
57.2%
815
58.9%
812
56.6%
514
48.0%
313
54.7%
2739
Don't know 15.9%
103
13.8%
197
13.9%
191
9.8%
89
10.4%
68
12.9%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mostly agree 68.1%
387
51.5%
551
33.6%
270
22.2%
182
17.9%
115
10.9%
118
32.6%
1623
Mostly disagree 20.8%
118
42.9%
459
52.9%
425
65.4%
535
71.5%
458
68.5%
741
54.9%
2736
Don't know 11.1%
63
5.6%
60
13.4%
108
12.3%
101
10.6%
68
20.6%
223
12.5%
623
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
818
100.0%
641
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mostly agree 44.4%
550
32.3%
346
30.3%
395
4.4%
6
35.7%
265
5.9%
26
32.2%
1588
Mostly disagree 45.9%
568
57.7%
617
58.7%
766
79.6%
109
46.8%
348
68.2%
302
54.9%
2710
Don't know 9.7%
120
10.0%
107
11.0%
144
16.1%
22
17.5%
130
26.0%
115
12.9%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mostly agree 52.7%
1082
25.6%
444
8.5%
98
32.8%
1624
Mostly disagree 38.5%
791
62.1%
1078
74.4%
862
55.2%
2731
Don't know 8.9%
182
12.3%
213
17.2%
199
12.0%
594
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mostly agree 40.0%
322
32.1%
470
29.4%
405
26.5%
181
31.8%
1378
Mostly disagree 47.0%
378
56.6%
829
60.3%
830
65.6%
448
57.4%
2485
Don't know 13.0%
105
11.3%
166
10.2%
141
7.9%
54
10.8%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mostly agree 39.1%
1533
10.8%
72
4.8%
21
32.4%
1626
Mostly disagree 51.2%
2005
76.2%
508
53.4%
233
54.7%
2746
Don't know 9.7%
379
13.0%
87
41.7%
182
12.9%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share