Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PSTYRTME (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, have you -- donated time to a volunteer organization?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1761 35.1% 35.1%
No 2987 59.5% 94.6%
Don't know 272 5.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
63
34.6%
204
40.3%
209
45.2%
175
57.5%
237
67.6%
167
44.4%
1055
No 55.9%
124
61.0%
359
53.9%
280
45.7%
177
36.4%
150
30.4%
75
49.0%
1165
Don't know 15.8%
35
4.4%
26
5.8%
30
9.0%
35
6.1%
25
2.0%
5
6.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
805
39.9%
782
18.7%
46
23.1%
59
27.2%
34
35.7%
35
35.1%
1761
No 60.5%
1411
54.7%
1073
75.6%
186
69.8%
178
64.0%
80
60.2%
59
59.5%
2987
Don't know 5.1%
118
5.4%
105
5.7%
14
7.1%
18
8.8%
11
4.1%
4
5.4%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 34.2%
404
38.2%
478
31.0%
482
38.5%
397
35.1%
1761
No 62.5%
738
55.1%
689
63.4%
987
55.5%
573
59.5%
2987
Don't know 3.2%
38
6.6%
83
5.7%
88
6.0%
62
5.4%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
121
26.0%
392
36.8%
160
36.7%
388
49.9%
700
35.1%
1761
No 76.1%
465
68.5%
1033
57.2%
249
56.4%
597
45.7%
642
59.5%
2986
Don't know 4.1%
25
5.6%
84
6.0%
26
6.9%
73
4.4%
62
5.4%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 24.3%
157
28.5%
406
41.5%
571
42.3%
384
36.1%
235
35.0%
1753
No 71.1%
460
66.3%
945
53.0%
730
53.3%
484
56.4%
367
59.6%
2986
Don't know 4.6%
30
5.2%
74
5.5%
76
4.4%
40
7.5%
49
5.4%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 49.3%
280
46.8%
501
35.9%
288
31.2%
255
31.8%
204
20.9%
226
35.2%
1754
No 42.4%
241
47.5%
508
59.2%
475
62.1%
507
64.0%
411
75.4%
816
59.4%
2958
Don't know 8.3%
47
5.7%
61
5.0%
40
6.7%
55
4.2%
27
3.7%
40
5.4%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 30.7%
380
42.1%
450
35.3%
461
40.6%
56
40.5%
301
18.7%
83
35.1%
1731
No 64.0%
793
52.0%
556
59.8%
781
53.6%
74
53.4%
397
77.0%
341
59.6%
2942
Don't know 5.3%
66
6.0%
64
4.8%
63
5.8%
8
6.1%
45
4.3%
19
5.4%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
138
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
900
30.8%
535
25.5%
295
34.9%
1730
No 49.3%
1014
64.6%
1122
70.1%
813
59.6%
2949
Don't know 6.9%
142
4.6%
79
4.4%
51
5.5%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 23.0%
185
33.6%
492
41.3%
569
48.8%
333
36.5%
1579
No 71.0%
571
60.7%
890
53.2%
732
48.5%
331
58.3%
2524
Don't know 6.0%
48
5.7%
84
5.5%
76
2.8%
19
5.2%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 36.0%
1412
32.1%
214
31.0%
135
35.1%
1761
No 58.2%
2281
65.6%
437
61.5%
268
59.5%
2986
Don't know 5.7%
224
2.3%
15
7.6%
33
5.4%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share