Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PSTYRCRH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, have you -- done volunteer work at your church or synagogue?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1385 27.6% 27.6%
No 3304 65.8% 93.4%
Don't know 330 6.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 18.9%
42
21.2%
125
40.7%
211
52.3%
203
68.2%
281
74.5%
184
44.0%
1046
No 64.9%
144
71.2%
420
50.4%
261
38.1%
148
28.2%
116
23.5%
58
48.3%
1147
Don't know 16.2%
36
7.6%
45
8.9%
46
9.5%
37
3.6%
15
2.0%
5
7.7%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
590
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
589
32.9%
644
18.6%
46
29.4%
75
16.0%
20
12.2%
12
27.6%
1386
No 67.8%
1583
61.6%
1207
76.1%
188
62.7%
160
75.2%
94
74.5%
73
65.8%
3305
Don't know 7.0%
163
5.6%
109
5.3%
13
7.8%
20
8.8%
11
13.3%
13
6.6%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
286
29.9%
373
29.6%
461
25.6%
264
27.6%
1384
No 73.1%
862
62.0%
775
63.7%
992
65.4%
675
65.8%
3304
Don't know 2.7%
32
8.1%
101
6.7%
104
9.0%
93
6.6%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
115
25.8%
390
26.9%
117
27.1%
287
33.9%
476
27.6%
1385
No 75.2%
460
68.9%
1040
64.6%
281
64.7%
684
59.8%
840
65.8%
3305
Don't know 6.0%
37
5.3%
80
8.5%
37
8.2%
87
6.3%
88
6.6%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1510
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 21.6%
140
21.8%
310
28.3%
390
34.5%
313
34.5%
225
27.5%
1378
No 74.3%
481
71.6%
1021
64.6%
890
58.0%
527
59.0%
385
66.0%
3304
Don't know 4.0%
26
6.6%
94
7.0%
97
7.5%
68
6.4%
42
6.5%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 77.8%
442
57.4%
614
25.8%
207
8.9%
73
5.3%
34
1.0%
11
27.7%
1381
No 15.8%
90
36.4%
389
67.7%
544
82.5%
674
88.0%
565
93.3%
1010
65.7%
3272
Don't know 6.3%
36
6.3%
67
6.5%
52
8.6%
70
6.7%
43
5.6%
61
6.6%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 32.6%
403
33.0%
353
23.1%
302
14.6%
20
35.1%
261
3.8%
17
27.5%
1356
No 61.0%
755
60.2%
644
70.1%
915
78.8%
108
59.2%
440
90.7%
402
66.1%
3264
Don't know 6.5%
80
6.8%
73
6.7%
88
6.6%
9
5.7%
42
5.4%
24
6.4%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 51.3%
1054
15.1%
262
5.0%
58
27.8%
1374
No 41.9%
861
78.3%
1360
88.4%
1025
65.6%
3246
Don't know 6.9%
141
6.6%
114
6.6%
76
6.7%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 21.0%
169
24.8%
363
33.0%
454
28.7%
196
27.3%
1182
No 73.4%
590
68.3%
1001
58.9%
810
68.1%
465
66.2%
2866
Don't know 5.6%
45
6.9%
101
8.1%
112
3.2%
22
6.5%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 32.8%
1285
10.0%
67
7.3%
32
27.6%
1384
No 60.4%
2366
86.2%
575
83.5%
364
65.8%
3305
Don't know 6.8%
266
3.7%
25
9.2%
40
6.6%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share