Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


I-TRFAINSP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

RECODED FOR USE WITH ON-LINE ANALYSIS In your opinion, is each of the following statements about the Bible true or false? -- The Bible is the inspired word of God.
  1) Inspired
  2) Not inspr
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Inspired 3916 78% 78%
Not inspr 667 13.3% 91.3%
Don't know 436 8.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Inspired 88.7%
197
90.0%
530
90.6%
470
90.2%
349
90.0%
371
96.4%
238
90.7%
2155
Not inspr 4.1%
9
6.1%
36
7.7%
40
6.2%
24
5.6%
23
3.6%
9
5.9%
141
Don't know 7.2%
16
3.9%
23
1.7%
9
3.6%
14
4.4%
18
0.0%
0
3.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Inspired 76.9%
1795
80.5%
1577
68.0%
168
76.9%
196
79.2%
99
81.8%
81
78.0%
3916
Not inspr 14.0%
327
11.9%
234
19.8%
49
9.4%
24
16.0%
20
14.1%
14
13.3%
668
Don't know 9.1%
213
7.6%
149
12.1%
30
13.7%
35
4.8%
6
4.0%
4
8.7%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Inspired 69.3%
818
83.3%
1041
85.1%
1325
71.0%
733
78.0%
3917
Not inspr 21.1%
249
12.3%
154
6.4%
99
16.0%
165
13.3%
667
Don't know 9.6%
113
4.4%
55
8.5%
133
13.0%
134
8.7%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Inspired 82.2%
503
80.8%
1219
88.8%
387
78.6%
831
69.4%
975
78.0%
3915
Not inspr 7.0%
43
9.8%
148
4.4%
19
11.7%
124
23.7%
333
13.3%
667
Don't know 10.8%
66
9.4%
142
6.9%
30
9.6%
102
6.8%
96
8.7%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
436
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Inspired 80.2%
519
76.9%
1096
76.5%
1053
77.9%
707
81.4%
530
78.0%
3905
Not inspr 13.0%
84
14.2%
202
12.3%
169
15.0%
136
11.7%
76
13.3%
667
Don't know 6.8%
44
8.9%
127
11.3%
155
7.1%
64
6.9%
45
8.7%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Inspired 96.5%
549
94.0%
1006
85.1%
683
77.9%
636
67.0%
431
54.8%
593
78.2%
3898
Not inspr 2.3%
13
3.4%
36
8.8%
71
16.1%
131
23.3%
150
23.8%
258
13.2%
659
Don't know 1.2%
7
2.6%
28
6.1%
49
6.0%
49
9.6%
62
21.3%
231
8.5%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
643
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Inspired 88.1%
1091
86.7%
929
83.1%
1084
38.7%
53
70.4%
523
36.9%
163
77.9%
3843
Not inspr 7.1%
88
8.1%
87
9.7%
126
49.6%
68
16.4%
122
38.7%
171
13.4%
662
Don't know 4.8%
59
5.1%
55
7.2%
94
11.7%
16
13.2%
98
24.4%
108
8.7%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
442

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Inspired 95.1%
1955
81.2%
1410
46.7%
541
78.9%
3906
Not inspr 3.0%
61
10.9%
189
35.1%
407
13.3%
657
Don't know 1.9%
40
7.9%
137
18.1%
210
7.8%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1158

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Inspired 82.7%
665
83.7%
1228
78.9%
1085
69.4%
474
79.7%
3452
Not inspr 10.4%
84
9.1%
134
14.3%
197
22.3%
152
13.1%
567
Don't know 6.8%
55
7.2%
105
6.8%
94
8.3%
57
7.2%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1467
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Inspired 100.0%
3916
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
78.0%
3916
Not inspr 0.0%
0
100.0%
667
0.0%
0
13.3%
667
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
436
8.7%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share