Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


STSRELPR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Thinking specifically about job-related stress, how often do you use these measures to relieve feelings of stress from your job: never, rarely, sometimes, or often? -- pray or meditate
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 1804 35.9% 35.9%
Rarely 916 18.2% 54.1%
Sometimes 1208 24.1% 78.2%
Often 1036 20.6% 98.8%
Don't Know 56 1.1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Never 35.6%
79
29.2%
172
22.8%
118
24.5%
95
18.0%
74
16.2%
40
24.3%
578
Rarely 21.2%
47
27.2%
160
22.0%
114
11.4%
44
12.9%
53
14.2%
35
19.1%
453
Sometimes 26.1%
58
21.2%
125
34.6%
179
32.3%
125
26.2%
108
23.5%
58
27.5%
653
Often 14.9%
33
21.9%
129
20.5%
106
31.8%
123
42.7%
176
44.9%
111
28.5%
678
Don't Know 2.3%
5
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Never 40.2%
938
32.6%
639
32.0%
79
23.5%
60
35.2%
44
43.9%
43
35.9%
1803
Rarely 20.2%
471
17.1%
335
23.1%
57
11.0%
28
12.0%
15
10.2%
10
18.3%
916
Sometimes 21.6%
503
26.4%
518
17.0%
42
32.5%
83
33.6%
42
20.4%
20
24.1%
1208
Often 17.2%
401
22.9%
450
24.3%
60
30.6%
78
17.6%
22
25.5%
25
20.6%
1036
Don't Know 0.9%
20
1.0%
19
3.6%
9
2.4%
6
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
2333
100.0%
1961
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 50.5%
596
33.9%
424
28.9%
450
32.3%
333
35.9%
1803
Rarely 17.4%
205
23.6%
295
17.2%
267
14.5%
149
18.3%
916
Sometimes 20.3%
239
23.3%
291
27.3%
425
24.5%
252
24.1%
1207
Often 11.1%
131
18.8%
235
25.0%
389
27.2%
280
20.6%
1035
Don't Know 0.8%
9
0.4%
5
1.6%
25
1.6%
16
1.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1030

5016


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Never 36.5%
223
40.6%
612
24.4%
106
34.8%
368
35.1%
493
35.9%
1802
Rarely 14.1%
86
16.0%
241
25.3%
110
20.4%
216
18.7%
263
18.3%
916
Sometimes 28.5%
174
22.9%
345
21.2%
92
21.3%
225
26.5%
372
24.1%
1208
Often 18.5%
113
19.9%
300
27.2%
118
22.2%
235
19.2%
269
20.6%
1035
Don't Know 2.5%
15
0.7%
11
1.8%
8
1.3%
14
0.5%
7
1.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Never 49.1%
318
40.1%
571
30.7%
423
31.3%
284
31.9%
208
36.0%
1804
Rarely 20.4%
132
18.8%
268
18.0%
248
18.3%
166
15.5%
101
18.3%
915
Sometimes 15.1%
98
21.0%
299
26.5%
365
29.3%
266
27.5%
179
24.1%
1207
Often 13.4%
87
18.8%
268
23.7%
327
20.6%
187
24.4%
159
20.5%
1028
Don't Know 2.0%
13
1.3%
19
1.0%
14
0.6%
5
0.8%
5
1.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5010


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Never 9.2%
52
21.5%
230
27.6%
222
39.3%
321
47.0%
302
60.9%
658
35.8%
1785
Rarely 6.3%
36
13.6%
145
23.4%
188
27.1%
221
24.6%
158
15.4%
167
18.4%
915
Sometimes 23.1%
131
34.1%
364
32.1%
258
22.4%
183
18.8%
121
13.0%
141
24.1%
1198
Often 60.6%
344
30.8%
329
16.2%
130
10.2%
83
8.3%
53
8.8%
95
20.8%
1034
Don't Know 0.9%
5
0.1%
1
0.7%
6
1.1%
9
1.2%
8
1.9%
20
1.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 27.9%
346
29.4%
315
36.2%
473
67.2%
92
34.8%
258
64.1%
284
35.8%
1768
Rarely 12.8%
159
26.0%
278
20.8%
272
13.1%
18
14.7%
109
14.7%
65
18.3%
901
Sometimes 27.5%
341
24.9%
266
27.2%
355
16.8%
23
21.3%
158
10.2%
45
24.1%
1188
Often 31.1%
385
19.1%
204
14.9%
194
2.9%
4
26.8%
199
9.0%
40
20.8%
1026
Don't Know 0.6%
8
0.7%
7
0.8%
11
0.0%
0
2.4%
18
2.0%
9
1.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Never 16.1%
331
38.0%
660
68.1%
789
36.0%
1780
Rarely 12.8%
264
25.5%
442
17.7%
205
18.4%
911
Sometimes 30.0%
617
27.2%
472
8.1%
94
23.9%
1183
Often 40.6%
834
8.0%
139
5.1%
59
20.8%
1032
Don't Know 0.4%
9
1.3%
23
1.0%
12
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Never 37.6%
302
31.6%
463
34.6%
476
42.6%
291
35.4%
1532
Rarely 18.2%
146
20.1%
295
17.8%
245
21.1%
144
19.2%
830
Sometimes 24.5%
197
23.5%
345
25.7%
353
20.6%
141
23.9%
1036
Often 17.9%
144
24.1%
353
21.2%
292
15.7%
107
20.7%
896
Don't Know 1.9%
15
0.7%
10
0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Never 28.8%
1127
65.9%
439
54.6%
238
35.9%
1804
Rarely 19.4%
761
11.9%
79
17.4%
76
18.3%
916
Sometimes 26.4%
1035
14.7%
98
17.2%
75
24.1%
1208
Often 24.8%
971
5.0%
33
7.3%
32
20.6%
1036
Don't Know 0.6%
23
2.6%
17
3.4%
15
1.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share