English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


YTHACTI

Do the young people in your church attend a regular youth activity(ies) (e.g., Rock Solid Club, Youth Club, etc.)?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 13305 71.4% 71.4% -.63
Yes 5321 28.6% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 88.7%
4262
71.0%
2575
61.2%
2441
55.5%
1727
69.8%
1787
70.7%
12792
Yes 11.3%
543
29.0%
1050
38.8%
1547
44.5%
1382
30.2%
772
29.3%
5294
TOTAL 100.0%
4805
100.0%
3625
100.0%
3988
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18086


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 72.7%
681
70.2%
447
61.1%
1819
61.8%
973
60.8%
316
77.0%
3968
69.6%
8204
Yes 27.3%
256
29.8%
190
38.9%
1156
38.2%
601
39.2%
204
23.0%
1182
30.4%
3589
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5150

11793