English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


YTHCHRCH

[If the young at your church attend regular youth activities] are these run by your church?
  1) No
  2) No youth activities
  3) Yes
  9) Missing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 584 3.1% 3.1% -2.44
No youth activities 13305 71.4% 74.5% -.45
Yes 4737 25.4% 100% 1.54
Missing 7 0% 100% 13.47

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 2.3%
111
4.2%
154
4.7%
187
3.2%
99
1.1%
29
3.2%
580
No youth activities 88.6%
4262
71.0%
2575
61.2%
2441
55.5%
1727
69.8%
1787
70.7%
12792
Yes 9.0%
432
24.7%
896
34.1%
1360
41.3%
1283
29.0%
743
26.1%
4714
Missing 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4809
100.0%
3625
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2560

18092


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 2.9%
27
2.4%
15
2.9%
85
4.1%
65
4.2%
22
3.1%
159
3.2%
373
No youth activities 72.6%
681
70.2%
447
61.1%
1819
61.8%
973
60.8%
316
77.0%
3968
69.5%
8204
Yes 24.4%
229
27.5%
175
36.0%
1071
34.0%
536
35.0%
182
19.9%
1023
27.3%
3216
Missing 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1575
100.0%
520
100.0%
5153

11798