English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


YTHECUM

[If the young at your church attend regular youth activities], are these run by a combined or ecumenical group?
  1) No
  2) No youth activities
  3) Yes
  9) Missing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4527 24.3% 24.3% -1.56
No youth activities 13305 71.4% 95.7% .38
Yes 794 4.3% 100% 2.33
Missing 7 0% 100% 13.98

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 8.6%
414
23.8%
862
32.6%
1302
38.8%
1207
28.1%
720
24.9%
4505
No youth activities 88.6%
4262
71.0%
2575
61.2%
2441
55.5%
1727
69.8%
1787
70.7%
12792
Yes 2.7%
129
5.2%
188
6.1%
245
5.6%
175
2.0%
52
4.4%
789
Missing 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4809
100.0%
3625
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2560

18092


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 23.5%
220
25.7%
164
34.6%
1030
32.0%
504
33.3%
173
19.1%
984
26.1%
3075
No youth activities 72.6%
681
70.2%
447
61.1%
1819
61.8%
973
60.8%
316
77.0%
3968
69.5%
8204
Yes 3.8%
36
4.1%
26
4.2%
126
6.2%
97
6.0%
31
3.8%
198
4.4%
514
Missing 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1575
100.0%
520
100.0%
5153

11798