English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


STAFFCK

Was data provided on staffing?
  -1) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 9681 52% 52% -.96
Yes 8952 48% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 49.0%
2358
51.9%
1882
46.7%
1862
47.3%
1472
63.6%
1628
50.9%
9202
Yes 51.0%
2451
48.1%
1743
53.3%
2127
52.7%
1637
36.4%
932
49.1%
8890
TOTAL 100.0%
4809
100.0%
3625
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2560

18092


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 55.9%
524
55.4%
353
50.8%
1511
50.1%
789
47.1%
245
47.1%
2428
49.6%
5850
Yes 44.1%
414
44.6%
284
49.2%
1464
49.9%
786
52.9%
275
52.9%
2725
50.4%
5948
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1575
100.0%
520
100.0%
5153

11798