English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ALPHRUN

Has your church ever run an Alpha course?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 14324 76.9% 76.9% -.55
Yes 4305 23.1% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 85.7%
4122
75.8%
2747
69.8%
2785
67.4%
2094
80.1%
2051
76.3%
13799
Yes 14.3%
685
24.2%
878
30.2%
1204
32.6%
1015
19.9%
508
23.7%
4290
TOTAL 100.0%
4807
100.0%
3625
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18089


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 81.7%
766
76.3%
486
70.7%
2104
68.8%
1083
71.2%
370
76.5%
3939
74.2%
8748
Yes 18.3%
172
23.7%
151
29.3%
871
31.2%
491
28.8%
150
23.5%
1211
25.8%
3046
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5150

11794