English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ALPHNTHD

Have you ever heard of Alpha?
  1) Has held an Alpha course
  2) No
  3) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Has held an Alpha course 4305 23.1% 23.1% -1.82
No 14296 76.7% 99.8% .54
Yes 28 .2% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
Has held an Alpha course 14.3%
685
24.2%
878
30.2%
1204
32.6%
1015
19.9%
508
23.7%
4290
No 85.5%
4110
75.6%
2739
69.7%
2780
67.3%
2092
80.1%
2050
76.1%
13771
Yes 0.2%
12
0.2%
8
0.1%
5
0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
4807
100.0%
3625
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18089


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
Has held an Alpha course 18.3%
172
23.7%
151
29.3%
871
31.2%
491
28.8%
150
23.5%
1211
25.8%
3046
No 81.7%
766
76.3%
486
70.6%
2100
68.7%
1081
71.2%
370
76.3%
3930
74.0%
8733
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
0.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5150

11794