English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NMALPHAS

How many Alpha courses banded
  -2) Missing: has never run an Alpha course
  -1) Missing: Has run an Alpha course
  0) 0
  2) 1-4
  3) 5-9
  4) 10-19
  5) 20+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing: has never run an Alpha course 14324 76.9% 76.9% -.53
Missing: Has run an Alpha course 5 0% 76.9% -.02
0 135 .7% 77.6% .49
1-4 2599 13.9% 91.6% 1.51
5-9 851 4.6% 96.1% 2.02
10-19 518 2.8% 98.9% 2.53
20+ 200 1.1% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
Missing: has never run an Alpha course 85.7%
4122
75.8%
2747
69.8%
2785
67.4%
2094
80.1%
2051
76.3%
13799
Missing: Has run an Alpha course 0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
4
0 0.8%
38
0.8%
28
0.8%
31
0.8%
25
0.5%
13
0.7%
135
1-4 11.8%
566
18.6%
675
18.8%
751
14.7%
457
5.5%
142
14.3%
2591
5-9 1.4%
68
3.6%
132
6.7%
269
8.7%
269
4.3%
109
4.7%
847
10-19 0.2%
11
1.0%
37
3.2%
128
6.6%
204
5.3%
135
2.8%
515
20+ 0.0%
2
0.1%
5
0.6%
24
1.9%
60
4.3%
109
1.1%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
4809
100.0%
3625
100.0%
3988
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2560

18091


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
Missing: has never run an Alpha course 81.8%
766
76.3%
486
70.7%
2104
68.8%
1083
71.2%
370
76.4%
3939
74.2%
8748
Missing: Has run an Alpha course 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
5
0 0.7%
7
0.5%
3
0.7%
21
0.6%
10
1.3%
7
1.0%
52
0.8%
100
1-4 9.9%
93
15.2%
97
15.4%
459
16.5%
260
15.4%
80
16.3%
840
15.5%
1829
5-9 3.6%
34
4.6%
29
6.1%
180
7.2%
113
6.2%
32
4.1%
210
5.1%
598
10-19 2.8%
26
2.8%
18
4.7%
141
4.9%
77
4.4%
23
1.6%
81
3.1%
366
20+ 1.1%
10
0.6%
4
2.4%
70
2.0%
31
1.5%
8
0.5%
28
1.3%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1575
100.0%
520
100.0%
5153

11797