English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PRMYOUTH

Please number these demands on your church resources in order of priority (1 to 6, where 1 is top priority and 6 is lowest). Minister's view: Children/youth work
  1) Top priority
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6) Lowest priority

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Top priority 1083 14.4% 14.4% -1.46
1755 23.3% 37.6% -.74
2243 29.7% 67.4% -.02
1273 16.9% 84.3% .7
704 9.3% 93.6% 1.42
Lowest priority 482 6.4% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
Top priority 10.5%
198
13.6%
217
15.3%
284
16.9%
239
18.2%
137
14.3%
1075
18.5%
349
22.9%
365
24.8%
461
28.6%
405
22.0%
166
23.3%
1746
26.1%
492
32.0%
510
32.0%
595
29.8%
421
28.6%
215
29.8%
2233
19.0%
358
15.8%
252
16.6%
308
15.2%
215
18.2%
137
16.9%
1270
13.2%
248
9.0%
143
7.7%
143
7.1%
101
8.6%
65
9.3%
700
Lowest priority 12.7%
239
6.6%
105
3.7%
69
2.4%
34
4.4%
33
6.4%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
1884
100.0%
1592
100.0%
1860
100.0%
1415
100.0%
753

7504


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
Top priority 14.7%
51
15.0%
39
13.5%
169
16.4%
111
14.4%
35
13.0%
289
13.9%
694
23.1%
80
21.9%
57
25.4%
318
26.0%
176
25.1%
61
22.0%
488
23.6%
1180
24.2%
84
31.9%
83
30.4%
381
29.0%
196
30.0%
73
31.5%
700
30.3%
1517
19.3%
67
16.5%
43
18.0%
225
15.8%
107
17.7%
43
16.5%
367
17.0%
852
11.5%
40
8.8%
23
8.8%
110
8.4%
57
9.1%
22
9.4%
209
9.2%
461
Lowest priority 7.2%
25
5.8%
15
3.9%
49
4.4%
30
3.7%
9
7.6%
168
5.9%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
260
100.0%
1252
100.0%
677
100.0%
243
100.0%
2221

5000