English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PRMFABRC

Please number these demands on your church resources in order of priority (1 to 6, where 1 is top priority and 6 is lowest). Minister's view: Church fabric
  1) Top priority
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6) Lowest priority

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Top priority 884 11.4% 11.4% -1.65
1312 16.9% 28.4% -1.07
1075 13.9% 42.3% -.49
1172 15.1% 57.4% .09
1471 19% 76.4% .67
Lowest priority 1828 23.6% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
Top priority 13.1%
272
12.1%
196
10.1%
187
9.6%
134
11.8%
90
11.4%
879
21.2%
440
16.4%
266
15.7%
290
14.6%
205
13.9%
106
17.0%
1307
17.3%
360
14.1%
229
12.1%
223
12.8%
180
10.1%
77
13.9%
1069
15.3%
317
16.7%
270
17.3%
318
12.9%
181
10.6%
81
15.1%
1167
15.1%
313
17.9%
290
19.9%
366
22.6%
317
23.5%
179
19.0%
1465
Lowest priority 18.0%
373
22.8%
370
24.9%
459
27.5%
386
30.1%
229
23.6%
1817
TOTAL 100.0%
2075
100.0%
1621
100.0%
1843
100.0%
1403
100.0%
762

7704


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
Top priority 12.8%
45
11.2%
29
11.3%
143
11.3%
77
11.2%
28
10.9%
256
11.2%
578
13.1%
46
18.1%
47
15.1%
191
14.4%
98
21.3%
53
19.2%
454
17.2%
889
12.8%
45
13.5%
35
13.8%
175
12.4%
84
6.8%
17
15.9%
376
14.2%
732
13.4%
47
19.6%
51
15.1%
191
15.3%
104
14.5%
36
15.6%
368
15.4%
797
22.4%
79
20.4%
53
20.7%
262
20.6%
140
16.9%
42
17.7%
418
19.2%
994
Lowest priority 25.6%
90
17.3%
45
23.9%
302
26.0%
177
29.3%
73
20.6%
487
22.7%
1174
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
260
100.0%
1264
100.0%
680
100.0%
249
100.0%
2359

5164