English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PRMSTAFF

Please number these demands on your church resources in order of priority (1 to 6, where 1 is top priority and 6 is lowest). Minister's view: Church staff
  1) Top priority
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6) Lowest priority

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Top priority 1429 19.8% 19.8% -1.5
794 11% 30.8% -.95
726 10.1% 40.9% -.41
1074 14.9% 55.8% .13
1552 21.5% 77.3% .68
Lowest priority 1637 22.7% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
Top priority 19.2%
351
17.3%
257
17.7%
311
23.9%
327
24.4%
179
19.9%
1425
9.6%
175
11.3%
168
9.4%
166
12.7%
174
14.6%
107
11.0%
790
10.7%
196
9.5%
141
9.9%
175
9.8%
135
10.6%
78
10.1%
725
12.5%
228
14.3%
212
15.2%
268
16.0%
219
19.1%
140
14.9%
1067
23.1%
423
21.6%
320
22.3%
392
20.0%
274
18.0%
132
21.5%
1541
Lowest priority 24.9%
456
26.0%
385
25.5%
448
17.7%
242
13.4%
98
22.7%
1629
TOTAL 100.0%
1829
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1760
100.0%
1371
100.0%
734

7177


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
Top priority 18.0%
61
19.4%
48
19.6%
238
20.6%
131
24.2%
57
19.1%
406
19.6%
941
12.4%
42
13.4%
33
11.8%
143
12.0%
76
12.7%
30
9.9%
211
11.2%
535
10.3%
35
10.5%
26
10.0%
122
8.3%
53
12.7%
30
10.1%
215
10.0%
481
15.3%
52
13.4%
33
16.3%
198
16.9%
107
11.0%
26
13.9%
294
14.8%
710
18.6%
63
17.8%
44
21.8%
265
20.9%
133
19.5%
46
22.2%
470
21.3%
1021
Lowest priority 25.4%
86
25.5%
63
20.6%
250
21.3%
135
19.9%
47
24.8%
525
23.1%
1106
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
247
100.0%
1216
100.0%
635
100.0%
236
100.0%
2121

4794