English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PRMEVANG

Please number these demands on your church resources in order of priority (1 to 6, where 1 is top priority and 6 is lowest). Minister's view: Evangelism
  1) Top priority
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6) Lowest priority

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Top priority 1515 19.7% 19.7% -1.29
1936 25.2% 45% -.64
1539 20.1% 65% .01
1159 15.1% 80.1% .67
945 12.3% 92.4% 1.32
Lowest priority 580 7.6% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
Top priority 19.0%
381
18.8%
304
20.4%
377
20.8%
293
19.9%
150
19.7%
1505
27.1%
543
25.9%
420
24.8%
458
23.9%
337
22.4%
169
25.2%
1927
18.9%
380
20.6%
333
20.6%
382
20.2%
284
20.1%
152
20.0%
1531
15.5%
310
15.3%
248
13.2%
245
16.1%
227
16.6%
125
15.1%
1155
12.2%
244
11.2%
182
13.3%
246
12.6%
178
12.3%
93
12.3%
943
Lowest priority 7.4%
148
8.2%
133
7.7%
142
6.3%
89
8.7%
66
7.6%
578
TOTAL 100.0%
2006
100.0%
1620
100.0%
1850
100.0%
1408
100.0%
755

7639


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
Top priority 21.8%
76
19.4%
51
19.5%
245
20.8%
142
21.1%
53
17.3%
393
18.9%
960
24.4%
85
26.6%
70
22.2%
279
24.0%
164
21.9%
55
27.9%
634
25.3%
1287
19.2%
67
19.8%
52
20.5%
258
22.7%
155
19.1%
48
19.4%
442
20.1%
1022
14.3%
50
15.2%
40
16.3%
205
13.9%
95
15.9%
40
15.9%
362
15.6%
792
9.2%
32
12.9%
34
13.9%
175
12.6%
86
13.9%
35
11.9%
271
12.5%
633
Lowest priority 11.2%
39
6.1%
16
7.6%
96
6.1%
42
8.0%
20
7.6%
173
7.6%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
263
100.0%
1258
100.0%
684
100.0%
251
100.0%
2275

5080