English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PRMPRCHG

Please number these demands on your church resources in order of priority (1 to 6, where 1 is top priority and 6 is lowest). Minister's view: Preaching/teaching
  1) Top priority
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6) Lowest priority

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Top priority 3793 48.3% 48.3% -.79
1608 20.5% 68.8% -.09
1080 13.8% 82.6% .61
645 8.2% 90.8% 1.31
403 5.1% 96% 2.01
Lowest priority 316 4% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
Top priority 51.7%
1088
51.5%
854
47.9%
896
43.2%
611
42.5%
324
48.3%
3773
21.2%
446
19.8%
328
20.9%
390
20.0%
283
19.8%
151
20.5%
1598
13.6%
287
13.1%
217
14.1%
264
14.5%
205
13.4%
102
13.8%
1075
6.9%
145
8.3%
138
7.3%
137
10.6%
150
9.7%
74
8.3%
644
4.2%
89
4.3%
72
5.2%
97
6.2%
87
7.5%
57
5.1%
402
Lowest priority 2.3%
49
2.9%
48
4.6%
86
5.4%
77
7.1%
54
4.0%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
2104
100.0%
1657
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1413
100.0%
762

7806


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
Top priority 49.3%
174
49.6%
132
44.2%
565
50.4%
350
42.2%
106
51.0%
1203
48.7%
2530
17.6%
62
16.9%
45
22.3%
285
19.7%
137
20.7%
52
20.4%
482
20.4%
1063
12.5%
44
15.8%
42
14.6%
186
12.1%
84
14.7%
37
13.6%
320
13.7%
713
10.2%
36
7.1%
19
7.7%
98
8.4%
58
10.0%
25
7.9%
186
8.1%
422
6.8%
24
4.5%
12
6.1%
78
4.8%
33
6.8%
17
4.2%
99
5.1%
263
Lowest priority 3.7%
13
6.0%
16
5.1%
65
4.6%
32
5.6%
14
2.9%
68
4.0%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
266
100.0%
1277
100.0%
694
100.0%
251
100.0%
2358

5199