English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PRMPVRTY

Please number these demands on your church resources in order of priority (1 to 6, where 1 is top priority and 6 is lowest). Minister's view: Poverty
  1) Top priority
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6) Lowest priority

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Top priority 360 4.8% 4.8% -2.31
546 7.3% 12.1% -1.61
1129 15% 27.1% -.91
1846 24.6% 51.7% -.21
1725 23% 74.7% .49
Lowest priority 1900 25.3% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
Top priority 4.7%
91
5.0%
79
4.3%
78
4.5%
63
6.1%
46
4.8%
357
7.8%
150
7.2%
113
6.8%
124
6.6%
92
8.6%
65
7.3%
544
16.4%
316
15.9%
251
14.3%
261
12.7%
177
15.9%
120
15.1%
1125
25.5%
492
25.7%
405
25.8%
470
22.9%
319
19.7%
149
24.6%
1835
21.7%
419
24.1%
379
23.8%
434
23.1%
323
21.7%
164
23.0%
1719
Lowest priority 23.8%
459
22.0%
347
24.9%
453
30.2%
422
27.9%
211
25.3%
1892
TOTAL 100.0%
1927
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1820
100.0%
1396
100.0%
755

7472


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
Top priority 9.9%
34
7.0%
18
3.7%
46
5.5%
37
4.8%
12
3.4%
76
4.5%
223
8.4%
29
8.2%
21
6.4%
79
7.7%
52
5.2%
13
7.1%
157
7.0%
351
20.1%
69
11.7%
30
14.7%
182
15.4%
104
16.5%
41
14.2%
314
14.9%
740
23.0%
79
22.2%
57
23.2%
288
23.9%
162
24.9%
62
25.7%
569
24.4%
1217
20.6%
71
23.3%
60
21.7%
269
22.6%
153
24.1%
60
24.5%
543
23.2%
1156
Lowest priority 18.0%
62
27.6%
71
30.4%
377
25.0%
169
24.5%
61
25.0%
553
26.0%
1293
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
257
100.0%
1241
100.0%
677
100.0%
249
100.0%
2212

4980