English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PRCYOUTH

Please number these demands on your church resources in order of priority (1 to 6, where 1 is top priority and 6 is lowest). Congregation's view: Children/youth work
  1) Top priority
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6) Lowest priority

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Top priority 1119 15.7% 15.7% -1.4
1681 23.6% 39.2% -.73
1816 25.4% 64.7% -.05
1170 16.4% 81.1% .62
754 10.6% 91.6% 1.3
Lowest priority 596 8.4% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
Top priority 8.6%
165
13.3%
211
19.0%
329
20.6%
255
24.6%
152
15.6%
1112
17.3%
334
24.5%
389
25.1%
435
28.1%
348
27.2%
168
23.5%
1674
21.2%
409
26.9%
428
28.7%
499
25.0%
309
26.4%
163
25.4%
1808
18.5%
357
17.4%
277
15.4%
267
15.6%
193
12.1%
75
16.4%
1169
16.1%
311
10.6%
168
7.5%
131
8.1%
100
6.8%
42
10.6%
752
Lowest priority 18.3%
352
7.3%
116
4.3%
75
2.7%
33
2.9%
18
8.4%
594
TOTAL 100.0%
1928
100.0%
1589
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1238
100.0%
618

7109


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
Top priority 17.1%
54
19.7%
47
16.9%
200
17.6%
112
16.9%
39
12.1%
265
14.9%
717
26.9%
85
26.9%
64
27.4%
324
25.8%
164
25.1%
58
21.8%
479
24.4%
1174
26.3%
83
23.5%
56
28.0%
331
26.9%
171
25.5%
59
24.3%
534
25.7%
1234
13.3%
42
15.1%
36
14.9%
177
14.3%
91
17.7%
41
18.3%
402
16.4%
789
9.2%
29
9.2%
22
8.9%
105
9.6%
61
10.4%
24
11.9%
261
10.5%
502
Lowest priority 7.3%
23
5.5%
13
4.0%
47
5.8%
37
4.3%
10
11.7%
257
8.1%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
238
100.0%
1184
100.0%
636
100.0%
231
100.0%
2198

4803