English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PRCFABRC

Please number these demands on your church resources in order of priority (1 to 6, where 1 is top priority and 6 is lowest). Congregation's view: Church fabric
  1) Top priority
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6) Lowest priority

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Top priority 2089 28% 28% -1.11
1682 22.5% 50.5% -.53
1093 14.6% 65.2% .05
923 12.4% 77.5% .63
777 10.4% 87.9% 1.22
Lowest priority 900 12.1% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
Top priority 38.0%
840
28.5%
465
24.7%
428
20.3%
250
15.5%
96
28.0%
2079
25.9%
573
22.0%
359
21.7%
376
21.3%
263
16.8%
104
22.5%
1675
14.1%
312
16.1%
263
13.7%
237
15.9%
196
12.7%
79
14.6%
1087
10.2%
225
13.2%
216
12.9%
224
13.4%
165
14.2%
88
12.4%
918
6.1%
134
9.6%
156
11.6%
202
13.3%
164
19.4%
120
10.4%
776
Lowest priority 5.7%
127
10.7%
174
15.4%
268
15.9%
196
21.5%
133
12.1%
898
TOTAL 100.0%
2211
100.0%
1633
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1234
100.0%
620

7433


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
Top priority 23.2%
74
25.6%
61
21.4%
258
22.2%
144
21.6%
51
36.1%
865
28.8%
1453
19.1%
61
23.1%
55
20.8%
251
18.8%
122
24.2%
57
24.1%
578
22.3%
1124
14.7%
47
13.4%
32
18.7%
226
15.6%
101
12.3%
29
13.5%
324
15.0%
759
11.9%
38
17.2%
41
13.1%
158
16.8%
109
8.9%
21
11.2%
269
12.6%
636
16.0%
51
9.7%
23
12.8%
154
13.3%
86
14.8%
35
7.3%
174
10.4%
523
Lowest priority 15.0%
48
10.9%
26
13.3%
160
13.4%
87
18.2%
43
7.8%
187
10.9%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
238
100.0%
1207
100.0%
649
100.0%
236
100.0%
2397

5046