English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PRCSTAFF

Please number these demands on your church resources in order of priority (1 to 6, where 1 is top priority and 6 is lowest). Congregation's view: Church staff
  1) Top priority
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6) Lowest priority

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Top priority 1270 18.6% 18.6% -1.44
1032 15.1% 33.7% -.9
833 12.2% 45.9% -.35
966 14.1% 60% .19
1182 17.3% 77.3% .74
Lowest priority 1550 22.7% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
Top priority 18.8%
354
17.8%
261
17.1%
282
20.6%
248
20.2%
121
18.6%
1266
18.2%
343
15.8%
232
13.8%
228
11.8%
142
13.8%
83
15.1%
1028
13.3%
251
9.8%
144
11.0%
182
13.7%
165
14.7%
88
12.2%
830
12.6%
237
11.6%
170
15.7%
260
15.4%
186
18.0%
108
14.1%
961
14.7%
278
18.4%
270
18.9%
312
16.9%
203
19.2%
115
17.3%
1178
Lowest priority 22.5%
424
26.5%
388
23.4%
387
21.6%
260
14.2%
85
22.7%
1544
TOTAL 100.0%
1887
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1651
100.0%
1204
100.0%
600

6807


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
Top priority 16.2%
49
18.8%
42
19.6%
222
19.1%
115
23.6%
54
17.4%
366
18.4%
848
16.2%
49
12.1%
27
13.7%
155
12.3%
74
14.0%
32
17.3%
364
15.2%
701
10.2%
31
13.4%
30
11.5%
131
13.0%
78
12.7%
29
12.4%
262
12.2%
561
16.5%
50
11.6%
26
16.1%
183
15.0%
90
14.8%
34
12.3%
259
14.0%
642
16.5%
50
19.2%
43
17.7%
201
19.1%
115
12.2%
28
17.4%
367
17.5%
804
Lowest priority 24.4%
74
25.0%
56
21.4%
243
21.6%
130
22.7%
52
23.2%
489
22.7%
1044
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
224
100.0%
1135
100.0%
602
100.0%
229
100.0%
2107

4600