English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PRCEVANG

Please number these demands on your church resources in order of priority (1 to 6, where 1 is top priority and 6 is lowest). Congregation's view: Evangelism
  1) Top priority
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6) Lowest priority

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Top priority 876 12.2% 12.2% -1.66
1081 15.1% 27.3% -1.03
1288 17.9% 45.2% -.4
1440 20.1% 65.2% .23
1493 20.8% 86% .86
Lowest priority 1003 14% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
Top priority 10.7%
216
11.6%
184
13.2%
226
12.4%
152
15.3%
94
12.2%
872
14.6%
294
14.7%
233
15.6%
268
15.2%
187
15.4%
95
15.1%
1077
17.2%
346
19.0%
301
17.7%
304
18.2%
223
17.6%
108
17.9%
1282
21.7%
436
19.5%
309
17.9%
308
20.3%
249
22.0%
135
20.1%
1437
21.8%
438
20.6%
326
20.9%
359
20.7%
254
17.2%
106
20.7%
1483
Lowest priority 14.0%
281
14.5%
229
14.7%
252
13.2%
162
12.5%
77
14.0%
1001
TOTAL 100.0%
2011
100.0%
1582
100.0%
1717
100.0%
1227
100.0%
615

7152


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
Top priority 16.6%
52
11.0%
26
11.7%
138
12.7%
81
16.9%
40
10.0%
220
11.6%
557
16.9%
53
18.6%
44
15.3%
181
16.9%
108
15.3%
36
13.1%
290
14.8%
712
18.5%
58
19.5%
46
16.8%
198
17.7%
113
16.1%
38
18.6%
412
18.0%
865
18.8%
59
19.5%
46
21.0%
248
18.3%
117
18.2%
43
21.7%
480
20.6%
993
16.9%
53
20.3%
48
20.5%
242
19.7%
126
22.5%
53
21.9%
484
20.9%
1006
Lowest priority 12.1%
38
11.0%
26
14.7%
173
14.7%
94
11.0%
26
14.7%
325
14.2%
682
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
236
100.0%
1180
100.0%
639
100.0%
236
100.0%
2211

4815