English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PRCPRCHG

Please number these demands on your church resources in order of priority (1 to 6, where 1 is top priority and 6 is lowest). Congregation's view: Preaching/teaching
  1) Top priority
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6) Lowest priority

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Top priority 2473 33.6% 33.6% -1.04
1557 21.2% 54.8% -.37
1436 19.5% 74.3% .31
956 13% 87.3% .98
615 8.4% 95.7% 1.65
Lowest priority 320 4.3% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
Top priority 32.5%
685
35.5%
577
33.4%
580
33.1%
409
34.5%
213
33.6%
2464
22.4%
472
20.2%
328
21.5%
374
20.1%
248
20.4%
126
21.1%
1548
22.5%
474
19.0%
309
18.6%
324
16.8%
208
18.8%
116
19.5%
1431
12.6%
266
13.5%
219
12.8%
222
14.5%
179
10.5%
65
13.0%
951
7.2%
152
7.7%
125
8.6%
150
10.0%
123
10.2%
63
8.4%
613
Lowest priority 2.8%
60
4.2%
69
5.1%
88
5.5%
68
5.7%
35
4.4%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
2109
100.0%
1627
100.0%
1738
100.0%
1235
100.0%
618

7327


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
Top priority 41.0%
130
29.8%
71
36.2%
436
40.0%
262
33.5%
80
30.5%
698
33.9%
1677
20.2%
64
19.7%
47
19.8%
238
22.3%
146
17.6%
42
22.0%
505
21.1%
1042
14.2%
45
19.3%
46
16.6%
200
14.5%
95
18.8%
45
22.8%
522
19.3%
953
14.2%
45
14.7%
35
13.2%
159
10.7%
70
17.6%
42
12.9%
295
13.1%
646
6.9%
22
11.3%
27
9.5%
114
7.5%
49
8.4%
20
8.0%
184
8.4%
416
Lowest priority 3.5%
11
5.0%
12
4.8%
58
5.0%
33
4.2%
10
3.8%
88
4.3%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
238
100.0%
1205
100.0%
655
100.0%
239
100.0%
2292

4946