English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PRCPVRTY

Please number these demands on your church resources in order of priority (1 to 6, where 1 is top priority and 6 is lowest). Congregation's view: Poverty
  1) Top priority
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6) Lowest priority

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Top priority 332 4.7% 4.7% -2.32
513 7.2% 11.9% -1.63
1077 15.2% 27.1% -.95
1454 20.5% 47.6% -.26
1654 23.3% 71% .43
Lowest priority 2059 29% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
Top priority 4.7%
93
4.9%
77
4.0%
68
4.1%
50
7.0%
43
4.7%
331
7.6%
150
7.2%
113
6.8%
115
6.4%
78
8.6%
53
7.2%
509
16.0%
315
15.6%
244
15.4%
261
13.5%
165
14.6%
90
15.2%
1075
20.6%
405
21.9%
343
21.1%
357
19.5%
238
17.4%
107
20.5%
1450
22.7%
447
24.1%
376
24.1%
409
24.1%
294
19.5%
120
23.3%
1646
Lowest priority 28.4%
558
26.2%
410
28.6%
484
32.4%
396
33.0%
203
29.0%
2051
TOTAL 100.0%
1968
100.0%
1563
100.0%
1694
100.0%
1221
100.0%
616

7062


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
Top priority 9.0%
28
4.3%
10
5.1%
60
4.5%
29
4.3%
10
3.1%
67
4.3%
204
7.1%
22
5.6%
13
7.3%
86
6.6%
42
8.5%
20
7.1%
155
7.1%
338
13.1%
41
15.1%
35
14.8%
174
18.2%
116
14.9%
35
14.6%
319
15.1%
720
20.8%
65
15.9%
37
18.7%
219
21.0%
134
20.4%
48
21.2%
463
20.2%
966
23.4%
73
25.9%
60
22.2%
260
21.1%
135
21.3%
50
24.4%
533
23.3%
1111
Lowest priority 26.6%
83
33.2%
77
31.9%
374
28.6%
183
30.6%
72
29.6%
646
30.1%
1435
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
232
100.0%
1173
100.0%
639
100.0%
235
100.0%
2183

4774