English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TWGLTAR

Which description best fits how your church gives to the third world? Tick one box only. We give mostly to long term projects with which we like to have an active relationship
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 15879 85.2% 85.2% -.42
Yes 2750 14.8% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 90.1%
4330
85.8%
3109
83.1%
3314
78.6%
2444
84.3%
2157
84.9%
15354
Yes 9.9%
477
14.2%
516
16.9%
675
21.4%
665
15.7%
402
15.1%
2735
TOTAL 100.0%
4807
100.0%
3625
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18089


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 86.2%
809
87.0%
554
81.7%
2431
80.4%
1265
82.1%
427
87.0%
4480
84.5%
9966
Yes 13.8%
129
13.0%
83
18.3%
544
19.6%
309
17.9%
93
13.0%
670
15.5%
1828
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5150

11794