English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TWGLTNR

Which description best fits how your church gives to the third world? Tick one box only. We give mostly to long term projects, but we don't have much involvement with them
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 17025 91.4% 91.4% -.31
Yes 1604 8.6% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 89.9%
4320
90.1%
3267
90.6%
3614
92.4%
2872
94.4%
2416
91.2%
16489
Yes 10.1%
487
9.9%
358
9.4%
375
7.6%
237
5.6%
143
8.8%
1600
TOTAL 100.0%
4807
100.0%
3625
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18089


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 90.3%
847
90.4%
576
91.7%
2729
91.3%
1437
90.6%
471
90.1%
4638
90.7%
10698
Yes 9.7%
91
9.6%
61
8.3%
246
8.7%
137
9.4%
49
9.9%
512
9.3%
1096
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5150

11794